Platinum Problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by golden, Apr 17, 2009.

Apr 17, 2009

Platinum Problem by golden at 8:11 PM (670 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this has been asked or not so I'm sorry if it has but what's up with pokemon platinum not working? I have updated to the newest AKAIO firmware and when I run Pokemon Platinum I get 2 white screens. I tested the ROM on no$GBA to confirm it's a clean dumb and it indeed does work so the problem doesn't lye with the ROM. BTW, if it helps to know, I am using an AKRPG, not AK2 or AK2i.
     
  2. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's working fine with me with AKAIO 1.4.1 PROPER...Have you got any patched enabled? Maybe you should turn them off if you have?
     
  3. Nintendude92

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno why this always works for me, but update your loaders to the most recent ones.

    And if you did, reinstall them anyway. I get platinum freezing at some instances too.
     

Share This Page