phoenix wright romhacking problems

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by psycoblaster, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008
  1. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    It has been tested on an actual DS, so I'm sure it's not the emulator's fault.

    All I have done was edit the image:
    [​IMG]

    It works fine.
    but when I pause the game and go back...

    [​IMG]

    It's an LZ77 compressed image but I've recompressed it back after editing.
    There was no weird process; it was just a extract -> decompress -> edit -> recompress -> insert
    It happens on ALL of the images.

    but when I do something else and go back to the screen, it's normal again.

    another example:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    http://mfiles.naver.net/66b453889dccab1d33...%BF%F8%BA%BB.lz
    this is the original file.
    The file is set up in this way:
    0000 ~ 0004 = Magic stamp
    0004 ~ 0008 = Palette pointer
    0008 ~ 000C = ??
    000C ~ 003C = Pointer information. Needs editing after image is edited.
    003C ~ 023C = Palette. This is the palette of all 6 sub images.
    and then comes the 6 strips of LZ77 compressed images.

    As you can see in the 3rd screen, both top screen and the bottom screen uses the same picture. So I don't think it's the edit that went wrong, because if I used the wrong palette, all of the same color would be shown as black.

    And now here is the edited file:
    http://mfiles.naver.net/64b6518a9fcea91e39...%BC%F6%C1%A4.lz

    can someone take a look to see if it's the editing that went wrong, or if something else could have happened?
     


  2. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry if this goes against your rules psyco, but anyways:

    What are you trying to hack? Like, which images?

    EDIT: Nvm, the pictures didn't show up for me until now... sorry!


    Ok, what have you edited? Because whatever your editing is obviously associated with the images that have become... whatever they've become.
     
  3. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Trying to do a Korean translation.
    The text is easy, it's just these graphics that I can't do.
     
  4. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    You almost never ask me for help [​IMG]
     
  5. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh I understand... so you mean like the evidence that is written in English?


    Is this problem only occurring with the bottom screen?
     
  6. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    @Noitora
    I thought other ROMhackers could've helped me out, too [​IMG]

    @Hehe Moo
    don't know what you are talking about.
    It's gonna be a full translation. All of the texts have been tested and works. It's just the graphics that I have problems on. And as you can see in the screens, yes only the bottom screen is weird.

    I think there is ANOTHER palette somewhere in the ROM that the bottom screen uses, but I'm not sure. Probably it is caused because of the increased file size. Maybe not. But usually, the palette would be with the picture.
    So I THINK another palette is somewhere in the ROM, and I have to switch pointers to redirect to the new offset... I'm not sure.
     
  7. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ops, I didn't make that clear enough.

    I meant: Are you trying to edit any graphic parts that are in English..... just for example, a book with the words "Phoenix Wright"?

    I was thinking it's probably because of the increased file size too.. did you do anything other than normal editing of the images?
     
  8. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    it's gonna be a 100% translation.

    there was nothing more than changing some images.
     
  9. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright you're better off asking Noitora then =="

    I don't have a clue what's going on, if all you did was change the text and change some images.
     
  10. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    You always screw the white color up, either change it with a darker tone or fix the palette.
     
  11. HernanZh

    Member HernanZh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Here's an idea: fuck up the palette info in the header intentionally and see what happens. This way you can test your own theory whether the palette is perhaps located somewhere else.
     
  12. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Try changing the white parts with a different color also and see what happens.
     
  13. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Well the palette in the header didn't affect the picture.
    and I've changed the white to a yellowish color. But the black part still shows as black.
     
  14. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    ...That means there's another palette?
     
  15. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    not sure yet.
     
  16. Wastor

    Newcomer Wastor Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Spain
    Psycoblaster, It seems one colour of your image has changed to the transparent color (you know, in each palette in an image, there is one). What program do you use to edit the image? I edited PW3 for a translation to spanish with Tile Molester and there was a duplicated color in the palette, obvious was the transparent one. If this in't the case, try to change the "black" area with a similar color present into the image, it's easy indexing image to edit with photoshop.
     
  17. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    well what I don't get is that it's fine. It looks normal. But when I pause the game and go back, the white gets screwed up. I'll look into it to see if it is the transparent color. But I haven't touched ANYTHING in the white areas. Probably because I edited with photoshop, and when it saved, it used the transparent white color?
    I've already tried using a different color. It works, because it's not white.
    If it doesn't work at all, I might just use a color very similar to white and use it instead of the white.
     
  18. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    I thought that didn't work.
     
  19. MystikEkoez

    Member MystikEkoez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried to see if the unmodified rom has the same issue?
    Sorry if this has already been asked.
     
  20. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Just looked into it, I've found 2 FF7F (White) in the palette. One in the beginning, and one at the end. But is there any way to "Convert" all the whites I have to the other white?
     

Share This Page