Phantom Hourglass - Data Corruption after restart

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by skystealer, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know whats the correct save size for The Legend Of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass? My Phantom Hourglass says "Data 1 and 2 are corrupted and must be deleated." after every boot of the game. [​IMG] Help appreciated, thanks. ^^ ​
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Try updating to the latest AKAIO. I'm not sure what the save size it suppose to be but AKAIO knows it so if you update, it should allocate the save size correctly.
     
  3. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Im on the latest AKAIO (1.7.1) but its still doing that every time I load PH.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You shouldn't need to adjust the save size, savelist.bin contains a list of what size save to use with each game. Check you are using the savelist.bin from AKAIO 1.7.1

    You could try one of the other DMA modes, hold down (X) or (A) after lauching the game.
     
  5. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Tried a different DMA mode, I save and quitted the game, when I get to the file selection "File 1 is corrupted." "File 2 is corrupted (nothing was even there...?)"
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure i've seen a thread or two about this, as I remember thinking it was Spirit tracks and getting corrected. Try searching, i'm sure something will pop up if the DMA modes don't fix it.

    Otherwise try increasing the save size to the next size, which I imagine is 1MB as most are 512KB.
     
  7. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, the next file size is 2MB.
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From a very quick google, 2MB is the size which seems to be required. I'm too tired to do a proper search. Of course when people say 2MB, they could mean 2Megabits, which is 256KB... which AKAIO refers to as '2M'.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  10. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand

Share This Page