Misc Phantasy Star Zero Wi-fi?

Reason

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Hey guys!

I'm using the Bahamut US version of the game and playing it on my DS lite with an Upgrade Revolution for DS.

Single player works fine to my knowledge but whenever I try to connect to my router at home it gives me the 51300 error code and says it cant connect.

I know its a software issue of some sort because my DS detects my router as an unsecure network when its searching for new networks.

Does anyone have this problem?

Does anyone know of a way I can get this multi-player working?

Thanks!
 

supersonic5000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
238
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
My house
Website
Visit site
XP
133
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
Error Code: 51300
Our experience has shown that this error message is typically caused by WEP Key issues. Please read the following information:

Check Nintendo's router info for special notes, if available, for your router.
Click here to go to our Wireless Router Configuration page.
Use the drop-down box on the left to select, if available, your router manufacturer.
Click on your router's model number, if available.
Read any "special notes" at the top of the router's page. Many issues can be solved by changing settings described in the "special notes."
Are you using WEP security on your router?
Log into the router using the default IP (consult your router's manual for assistance)
If you are using 64-bit encryption, the WEP Key must be a 10-character key consisting of numbers or letters A through F.
If you are using 128-bit encryption, the WEP Key must be a 26-character key consisting of numbers or letters A through F.
The WEP Key must be a Hexadecimal (1-9, A-F, no other special characters or letters).
Verify they are using the WEP Key in the first (#1) slot. Even though your router may have multiple slots, the Nintendo DS is only compatible with the WEP Key in slot #1.
Check to see if your router is using MAC filtering.
Log into the router using the default IP.
Find the section for MAC Filtering (typically under "Security").
If MAC Filtering is on ("enabled"), enter the Nintendo DS?s MAC address to the list of approved MAC address. For info on locating the DS?s MAC address, click here.
For instructions on how to find the MAC address for Nintendo DSi, click here.

(For assistance with locating the MAC Filtering section of your router's setup tool, please consult the router's manual or contact the manufacturer.)
When using connection files 1,2, or 3 on any Nintendo DS system:Check to see if your router is set to "g only" mode. In order to work with the Nintendo DS, the router must be set to "mixed" or "b and g".
If you are still unable to connect, please call 1-800-255-3700 in the USA or Canada for more information.

Copy and pasted from Nintendo's support site.
 

Reason

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
My router is configured correctly. It is a wireless G Linksys WRT54G2. WEP and WPA are both disabled so there is no password.

Does anyone have any ideas?
 

Cuber

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
302
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
England
Website
mytgn.co.uk
XP
288
Country
Game works for me.

Hmm, perhaps setting the wireless speed to 2MBs.. annoying as that is.. It worked when I had issues with Mario Kart way back.. also reading around other places after some googling it sounds like this router is a bit of a pain with the DS. Although some say they had no problems..

Edit: Wait, is it the real version of the game?
tongue.gif
If not, maybe that's the problem.
 

Terenigma

Terenigma everywhere
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,624
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
700
Country
Reason said:
My router is configured correctly. It is a wireless G Linksys WRT54G2. WEP and WPA are both disabled so there is no password.

Does anyone have any ideas?


(Before i start surgesting ideas. i have no idea what you know and dont know so dont reply something like omg i know that im just surgesting ideas and ways to try and fix it)

1)Wep is disabled? im not sure what you mean by disabled but you need to use the WEP to connect the DS to anything make sure the router is broadcasting the WEP signal so the DS can find it

2)on your router settings menu there is usually 4 generated WEP codes make sure you use the first one [Edit]

3)make sure your not too far away from the routers signal or in a basement so it cant pick up on any signal whatsoever

4)im not sure what else it could be. just re-check the settings on the DS wifi menu make sure everything is correct and re-enter it just to be safe

5)iv found sometimes my PS0 doesnt connect to wifi on odd times so keep trying it might just be busy or something coz iv played this for endless hours online so i know for a fact when it tells me it cant connect its lieing so i just re-try


Hope one of these options helps
 

Anrok

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Reason said:
My router is configured correctly. It is a wireless G Linksys WRT54G2. WEP and WPA are both disabled so there is no password.

Does anyone have any ideas?


I have the same exact router as you and I had the same exact problem. I don't know if this helps but in the above post it states to make sure your router is in MIXED B and G mode. I had mine in G only and it would not connect. When I switched it to mixed i was able to connect just fine.
 

zxelman

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 3, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
288
Country
United States
I don't really know how to solve your wifi problem but with your Bahamut version of the PS0 rom, you're going to face another problem online even after you get your wifi to work. With the Bahamut version, you can only add people that have the ROM that you have. Keep your .SAV file somewhere safe and google the CRACKED xenophobia version of the game.

However, if this matter was already solved, then disregard this post.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Shape @ Shape: Does anyone know how to install CFW on a 1.0 tongue? I already used a Nissin pack to overload... +1