Phantasy Star Portable 2 problems

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Monkeydrummer, Oct 21, 2010.

Oct 21, 2010
  1. Monkeydrummer
    OP

    Newcomer Monkeydrummer Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey folks. I am having a problem running PSP2. Basically, I have a version of it that I bought from PSN. I recently got into custom firmware (Prometheus v2) and every game I put on a card has worked except for my original copy of PSP2 that was already on there. When I try to load up the game now, I get the error - "This game could not be started. (80010087)"

    Anyone had this problem? I'd mainly like to be able to continue playing offline, but it'd be nice to be able to play online too. I saw some threads mentioning two files you can do something with to play online (Not PSNLover 1.2. I already have that), but they only mentioned the files and not what or where or how to fix those files. Aside from that, I don't seem to have those files...

    Anyways, sorry to ask for something on my first post. I'm a long time lurker, but everything about CFW is great aside from this problem and I don't want to have to go back to official firmware to play it. Any help is appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Push select on your main XMB...does a little menu pop up? If so change the UMD Mode to the Sony np9660 driver.

    If it doesn't fully power off, then hold down the Right Shoulder button with your index finger and power on keeping it depressed. The Recovery menu pops up. From there - Configuration - UMD Mode - Sony np9660

    Alternatively put a UMD in the drive.
     
  3. Monkeydrummer
    OP

    Newcomer Monkeydrummer Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I do have the menu when I hit select and I set it, but it's still not working. Then tried from the recovery menu. Popped a UMD in also, but still same error message every time. [​IMG]
     
  4. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Download a patched ISO?
     
  5. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah sorry, i didn't read that you were using a PSN version purchased one. You won't be able to play that on CFW....
     
  6. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Yeah, they managed to hack the recent PSN titles but they don't plan to release the software, or so I heard.
     
  7. Monkeydrummer
    OP

    Newcomer Monkeydrummer Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. Thanks for the answer. I'll give the ISO a go real quick. Doesn't matter as long as it works, right? [​IMG]
     
  8. Monkeydrummer
    OP

    Newcomer Monkeydrummer Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, it loads up fine in single player now. Online says I need to update, though. I figured I would have this problem. I have PSNLover 1.2 as I mentioned earlier and I can access the PSN store, but I know there's two files I need to mess with to get online games to work properly. They are two text files, I believe, but I definitely do not have them. Can anyone tell me how to get those? Also, would it be bad for the PSP if I were to flash it back and forth from OFW to CFW? Thanks again, folks. I appreciate it!
     
  9. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    If PSNLover 1.2 is working, is your Region set to Debug Type 1?
     
  10. Monkeydrummer
    OP

    Newcomer Monkeydrummer Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, but I just switched it and same error. If PSNLover 1.2 was working, I would be able to access PSN right? I am able to get on there and stuff, just no online working for games. Not sure what's up.
     

Share This Page