Hacking phantasy star online 1&2 on wii

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
250
Country
Greece
so I tried playing phantasy star online 1&2 on my wii through neogamma but it wouldn't start...it just frpze there with a black screen and no sound coming out.

I saw this video


and I did install dios mios 2.10,launched it with usb loader gx (the DVD launch option inside usb loader gx) but still the same black screen.
I then tried to launch it through the dios mios booter like the guy in video but the same black screen came up.

I don't understand why it doesn't want to work.
the only difference between the things I see in the video and the things I did was that the guy in the video selected IOS236 when wadmanager asked him what IOS to use at the start screen,whereas I chose IOS 249.
actually wadmanager didn't show me IOS236 as a choice...just 249,250,251 and some others I think.

is that really so important?
I don't have any idea what these IOS things are supposed to be lol

how can I get phantasy star online 1&2 working on my wii? :yaywii:
 

mmilhoan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
21
Country
United States
After watching this video and being interested in this as well. As far as that video goes, he states quite a few times how fickle trying to get this game working is, so to follow that video to try to get it to work properly you would most likely do everything he said to do, such as download the very specific files and load them with IOS236. You get these IOS's by a program such as "ciosinstaller" You just search it and it will probably come with an app folder and you put that right on the root of your SD card. Run it on your Homebrew screen then select to install ios236 and you should have it, it's been a while but I'm pretty sure that's how you do it. Hope that helped
 

mmilhoan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2013
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
21
Country
United States
But there has to be some way to get it to work with 2.10, so I'm going to dig a bit deeper and hopefully I can get it working!
 

bm123456

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Messages
576
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Houston
XP
1,106
Country
United States
Make sure NMM is off on your loaders , also nothing is in slot B use slot A only that should fix it for everything else sounds correct
 

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
250
Country
Greece
hmm....I propably should have mentioned this but I'm trying to launch this via a backup DVD I made and not through usb or sd

also,is there a chance that installing dios mios will break other games?
because I'm trying to load a multigame gamecube DVD I made and while it shows me which games are available on the DVD,they end up in a black screen when I select one using neogamma.
all games worked great on it before I installed dios mios
 

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
250
Country
Greece
ok so apparently,when dios mios is installed,it uninstalls cmios which is used to read gamecube backups.

so I uninstalled dios mios and installed the latest version of cmios and now all my gamecube backups work again!

but this means that phantasy star online can only be played through usb or sd? (since it uses dios mios which doesn't allow DVD reading)
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Searinox tempBOT:
    Searinox has left the room.
  • Costello @ Costello:
    filthy europeans
  • Costello @ Costello:
    mighty asians
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Recovering lost partitions sucks ass
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Attempting to recover a 2tb worth of movies and this 320 weirdly won't initialize
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    huraay for keeping backups
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    huraay for that backup drive being the issue back up a back up of a
    back ups :teach:
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400