Homebrew RELEASE pFBA: final burn alpha

Lineacero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2017
Messages
332
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,395
Country
Spain
Use Start+R to pause game, latest fbneo core and general system stability improvements to enhance the user's experience.
@Imancol Friend ,,, I have no idea to compile ,,, surely it is very difficult ,,, I do not know if @cpasjuste will have it in the next update of the pfba ,,,, but could you put a virtual keyboard for Spectrum games pleaseeeeee?
 

denand

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Oh. I've updated from SXOS to Atmo 0.20.1 with FW 12.1.0.
pNES 4.4+pSNES 4.4 work fine, but pFBA 4.4 no more, it crashes after a sec.
Any solutions available?
Hi. I had got the same problem. I was able to run pFBA 4.4 through installed HBMenu. Try this. Maybe this will help you. Or try converting pfba.nro to nsp format, install and run it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

18Phoenix

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
832
Trophies
0
XP
2,066
Country
Germany
Hi. I had got the same problem. I was able to run pFBA 4.4 through installed HBMenu. Try this. Maybe this will help you. Or try converting pfba.nro to nsp format, install and run it.
I don't know any other way than starting it through the HBMenu.
pSNES + pNES work fine as usual, it's just pFBA.
But it still crashes after showing the first screen for some secs (Switch reset is needed).
I don't really want to use a NSP therefore - that should change anything.
Thanks for trying to help.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

zebrone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
710
Trophies
0
Location
ITALY
XP
2,177
Country
Italy
Ive a question:
This pfba version for Switch can emulate also console roms,for example megadrive,nes,pcengine,tg16?

Cause im trying to run pcengine games but it gives me "error driver init"...!

Ps: roms belongs to 0.44 romsets...

Is it a limit of the emulator for switch?
 

Imancol

Otak Productions
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
1,288
Trophies
0
XP
2,064
Country
Colombia
Ive a question:
This pfba version for Switch can emulate also console roms,for example megadrive,nes,pcengine,tg16?

Cause im trying to run pcengine games but it gives me "error driver init"...!

Ps: roms belongs to 0.44 romsets...

Is it a limit of the emulator for switch?
You must read the xml list of each emulator. Match the names of the tablet and the compressed game as it says in the list, or you can create your own list.
 

zebrone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
710
Trophies
0
Location
ITALY
XP
2,177
Country
Italy

Well ive tried a rom for megadrive and seen the xml list: the name is the same for rom and xml list but it gives me error. It happens only for console games, cause arcade roms runs.
So whats the point? Need bios? Its strange cause neogeo games runs.
Ive tried also pc engine/tg16 games but dont start too:"driver init error"...
 
Last edited by zebrone,

Imancol

Otak Productions
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
1,288
Trophies
0
XP
2,064
Country
Colombia
Well ive tried a rom for megadrive and seen the xml list: the name is the same for rom and xml list but it gives me error. It happens only for console games, cause arcade roms runs.
So whats the point? Need bios? Its strange cause neogeo games runs.
Ive tried also pc engine/tg16 games but dont start too:"driver init error"...
Don't use third party lists with recent pfba builds, they are broken. Use the sample list next to the compilation and add or edit it as you like.
 

Imancol

Otak Productions
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
1,288
Trophies
0
XP
2,064
Country
Colombia
I guess people have to use a romset that corresponds to the xml. Just look for "Files for fbneo" or "FinalBurn Neo ROM set". Good luck finding the source.
 

denand

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
Serbia, Republic of
I don't know any other way than starting it through the HBMenu.
pSNES + pNES work fine as usual, it's just pFBA.
But it still crashes after showing the first screen for some secs (Switch reset is needed).
I don't really want to use a NSP therefore - that should change anything.
I mean through INSTALLED hbmenu, not through Album+'R' button. That is, you have to install the hbmenu like a game or app before.
I mean through INSTALLED hbmenu, not through Album+'R' button. That is, you have to install the hbmenu like a game or app before.
 

Attachments

  • 0.png
    0.png
    509.5 KB · Views: 19
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Yes but it's buggy if I remember correctly