Hacking Payload every time Switch is powered off?

newgen2005

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
87
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
370
Country
Sorry if this has been asked before. I have recently installed CFW on my unpatched Switch.

Every time I power off the Switch I need to RCM and send the Payload, is this correct?
 

LyuboA

Unknown Entity
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
534
Trophies
0
XP
907
Country
Bulgaria
yes but you can use Auto RCM with Kosmos and Atmosphere.and you will be able to shu down the console from HOS - Power Menu and with Auto RCM you dont need jig cause every time you boot you will be in RCM gotta read up if you wanna use it
 

zxr750j

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
795
Trophies
1
Location
Utrecht
XP
2,311
Country
Netherlands
If you just push the power button (sleepmode) you will hardly ever have to use your jig.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I'm not using autorcm and haven't used the jig for months.
 

newgen2005

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
87
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
370
Country
Yes, only time I’ve had to power mine off is when I removed the SD card. Just wanted to confirm that this was usual.
 

eskinner3742

GBAtemp Professional Lurker
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
313
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
1,008
Country
United States
Yes, only time I’ve had to power mine off is when I removed the SD card. Just wanted to confirm that this was usual.

You can use the reboot to payload Homebrew app to reboot into hekate before removing your sd card so you don't have to completely turn it off to eject the SD.
 

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
567
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
618
Country
Australia
I think with SXOS/hekate auto-rcm, your switch will stay powered down until a power source is connected. So basically if you plug in a charger, it will enter auto-rcm, otherwise it should remain powered down.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    S @ SwirlyStone5877: Hi! Is there a Wii emulator for the vWii on a Wii U? I keep trying to get USB loader to work but...