patching ios60=brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by resistor, Apr 9, 2009.

Apr 9, 2009

patching ios60=brick by resistor at 5:11 PM (5,176 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. resistor
    OP

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    Well i have put on my wii several versions of cIOS60, wad ones and patching it with shop installer and with the program that updates the 4.0 components withougth updating the sysmenu, i don´t remenber the name. Im at 4.0 with cioscorp, but when i put cIOS60 my wii bricks. Thanks god that i have preloader 0.29 instaled. Can anyone tell me a brickproff way to pach ios60, i want it with trucha and dip module. IUm thinking thast perhaps when you install a patched ios and later you use preloader, as it patches too the ios gets corrupoted. All i want is to use trucha signed discs and discs from disc channet, and to have the ability to use the 4.0 SD funtion. Nowadays i can do this selectring ios249 as 4.0 ios in preloader, but i cant load truchas fron dc.
     
  2. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you install the patched IOS60 then you reinstall preloader.

    this has been noted
     
  3. resistor
    OP

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    Can u explain better. I have reinstalled the cios and havong preloader installed pach it again with same results, wath are the exsact steps to avoid the problem.
     
  4. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    install cioscorps wads. Install cios60 LAST. Restart wii. System files damaged. Turn wii off. Turn wii on, hold reset button to start preloader .29. Go to homebrew channel. Go to preloader .29 installer. Install. Reboot. Tadaaaaa cioscorps installed.

    NOTE TO OTHER READERS: DONT DO THIS STUFF UNLESS YOUR SETUP IS EXACTLY LIKE THIS. Installing the cioscorps wads + cios60 without installing preloader .29 first will brick your wii. Thats right, you have to install the preloader BEFORE AND AFTER the cioscorps wads.
     
  5. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    after installing cios60bf.wad and brickin your wii

    reboot the wii holding reset to load preloader then goto settings and change the system menu ios to 36

    job done no more bick and fully patched system
     
  6. resistor
    OP

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks to all of you
     
  7. Zendeavor

    Newcomer Zendeavor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    that's a bad fix. change your system back to loading at ios60, as that's what 4.0 runs on naturally

    reinstall 4.0 through wad, download NUSD and use it if you have to. wiimpersonator, has titles for downloads.
     
  8. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    its an excellent fix if you ask me, working very well for me.
     
  9. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i second that notion,
     
  10. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Use a patched IOS60, then reinstall preloader... Best fix.

    Preloader requires a special change to IOS60 to work with the new system menu... when you install preloader it installs that patch to the CURRENT IOS60.

    The other IOS60 patches install a whole new patch, thereby erasing any previous patches... hence you have to do them first, then install preloader and then everything plays nicely together.
     
  11. resistor
    OP

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    thanks i´ll try, but with ios36 runs withought problems
     
  12. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    it will run off 249 also but you want to be on 60 just do what MightyMouse & ApeKop said
     
  13. resistor
    OP

    Newcomer resistor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Spain
    from 249 i can see backups in disc channet, but the dont run, perhaps because they arent patched to that ios
     
  14. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dude

    to update correctly

    run wanin 4.0

    run the 4.0 hacks tools

    install preloader

    install ios60hk

    install preloader

    jobs a good'n
     
  15. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    Just install preloader at the end of everything & no system menu corrupted message !

    Why the hell install preloader 2 times ??? to take more risks ?? ....useless


    install ios60 with ios 60 installer

    run wanin 4.0 update

    install cioscorp

    install ios60BF

    install starpatch 4.0

    install preloader 0.29

    enjoy

    no system menu corrupted message at all ( tested successfully on 6 PAL WII )
     
  16. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    at least if u have preloader installed (the 'twice' method), you can recover from the brick. Also, Ive heard a few reports of wanin's 4.0 update bricking wiis so I updated through nintendo.
     
  17. kranyk

    Newcomer kranyk Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, any real secure solution? (hey my first post [​IMG] ).

    I'm using with ios36, the ios60 just freezes my system.
     
  18. howardwould

    Newcomer howardwould Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Hi,what's IOS60bf and IOS60hk?
    I guess bf means bugfree,but what's for hk?
    I'am a new newbie.
     
  19. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes, because starpatch and preloader arent the same... [/sarcasm] except starpatch is even riskier so you'd be better off installing preloader.

    ONLY preloader, because starpatch and preloader is like installing 2 preloaders, which you just nagged at...
     
  20. bennyboywii

    Newcomer bennyboywii Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    thankyou i thought i was in trouble, especially when i panicked and tried to restore a nand backup and it couldnt be opened???

    if anyones still trying to get this working i used wii scu for ios 60 (+trucha) which is on the wiibrew site. then used koji's advice (although i used bootmii to get to the homebrew channel) and reinstalled preloader and everything works including sd channels [​IMG]
     

Share This Page