patch trucha bug back in 3.4 files

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiiShizzza, Feb 28, 2009.

Feb 28, 2009
  1. WiiShizzza
    OP

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    as you might know, with alpha0000s FreeTheBug we could patch trucha bug back in some wad files...
    What if we patch trucha bug in the 3.4 files?
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    what do you mean..?? you want to pack and patch IOS50.wad and Sysmenu_3.4.wad..?? [​IMG]
     
  3. WiiShizzza
    OP

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    I wanna patch all IOSes that come with a 3.4 game disc update to have trucha again.
    but stay at sysmenu v290 atm...
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well you know there is only one way to find that out......


    ......do it and then post the results, it would be nice to have 3.4 with the trucha bug...!!! [​IMG]
     
  5. WiiShizzza
    OP

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    I believe that should work out good.
    But I'm not sure about those other security things that might be inside.
    Also I guess it still won't be a 3.4 cos we can't patch the sysmenu, I guess.
    But if that works, we'll end up with the newest IOS versions but trucha available.
     
  6. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I was also thinking of that idea some time back but there was no Preloader then so I was scared of causing a brick. But if someone does it I would like to see the results
     
  7. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Doesn't work sadly enough

    I've tried it but there's other security in the system menu and IOS
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    then what WiiBlaster did on CIOScorp wads 55 - 53 - 38....?? [​IMG]
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I can't see why this would not work. Maybe the 3.4 system menu checks if the system menu IOS is trucha signed, and because of this a 3.4 firmware with trucha bug might not be possible, but a 3.2 system menu with patched 3.4 IOS should work.
     
  10. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Wow this is nice, better newer IOS without trucha fixed...!!! [​IMG]
     
  11. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    yep already did all the Higher 3.4 IOS's Trucha bug put back and Diped, but same problem keeps getting me, How to do the Lower IOS's?? Right now i'm lookin into how to Dip patch the Lower IOS's without destroying them.lol not sure if i can do it or not.

    By the way the new IOS30 doesn't need to be touched, the 3.2 system menu wont boot off of it?. even after it has been fixed they changed it on me if you was to try booting off of the new IOS30 you'll brick

    Now i dont care to upload ya a Half Hybrid CIOSCORP, with only half of the newer IOs's fixed but really i dont see the point or gain
     
  12. WiiShizzza
    OP

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    What about patching the sym-v290 to use ios50?
     
  13. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    First off uncharted territory, but if you was to attempt it, i would make sure to have the CIOS50 from CIOSCORP installed before hand. cause its got the trucha bug put back and is already diped, but i have no clue if it would work or not.


    Because patching the 3.2 to a different IOS will trucha sign it. I would first test the trucha bug in CIOS50 to make sure its working correctly before attempting anything

    Anyways what are ya trying to gain?
     
  14. WiiShizzza
    OP

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    just have the newest firmware with mostly all capabilities of a modded 3.2 sys....
    Right now I just wanted to ask about options. Guess I'll start a testing tomorrow.

    until now I have tested 3.3v3 ios files (all). Trucha is working again...

    at least ATD don't give errors and autoboot trucha signed discs through recovery mode also works.
    I'm pretty sure that'S the same procedure that was done with cioscorps...
     

Share This Page