patch the nintendo ds browser

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by vengfulr3ap3r, Dec 9, 2008.

Dec 9, 2008
  1. vengfulr3ap3r
    OP

    Newcomer vengfulr3ap3r Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there, Im sure this is somewhere else on this site but going throu 98 pages of search results is a wee bit tedious so i thought it would be better to ask. I have a m3ds real and the triple boot firmware, but im having issues getting the DS browser to work. I know i have to patch it but i honestly havent got a clue.. i have the patch file and the rom i just dunno what im doing exactly. any help would be greatly appreciated. sorry if this is posted elsewhere.

    -D

    p.s im using a mac and using windows isnt an option (my other lappy died on me)
     
  2. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure if the patching program works with a MAC

    but when you downloaded the patch, un zip it and you get everything you need, one of the icon's is the patching program, you start this, select where the rom is, select where the patch is (you just unzipped it) and press start - thats it.

    However there are different patches for different slot 2 memory cards, depends which you have ez 3 in 1, gba expansion or rumble ram.

    Best way, try it and see, if it boots up and sees the memory then it should be working
     
  3. vengfulr3ap3r
    OP

    Newcomer vengfulr3ap3r Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't Mac programs are .app
    windows is .exe

    .exe programs wont run on a mac without having boot camp or running windows on it (throu either a virtualization program or bootcamp either one) so does anyone know of another way to do it?

    Posts merged

    but thank you anyways [​IMG]
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
  5. vengfulr3ap3r
    OP

    Newcomer vengfulr3ap3r Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much =D
    Those are exactly what i was looking for.

    -D
     
  6. madpinger

    Newcomer madpinger Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Lost in my own anime
    Country:
    United States
    Yo, I went to try this out, yet I can't seem to get it to work with my M3 Real and M3 Perfect Lite.

    Figured I'd ask if it was known to work with the M3 Perfect lite in slot 2 or not.

    Thanks, and l8rs
     
  7. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States
    the official M3 patch is for the GBA pak & the rumble/ram pak.

    you need the original "triforce M3" patch.

    I use it all the time w/my M3Real/M3Lite combo.
     
  8. MAC_USER

    Newcomer MAC_USER Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Country:
    United States
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    get the IPS patch
    get the ROM file

    start the program
    select rom and ips patch and patch
    should be done in a sec
    and thats it
     
  10. MAC_USER

    Newcomer MAC_USER Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Country:
    United States
    start what program?
    select rom (ok) and isp patch(ok) and patch (what?)
     
  11. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the program you just downloaded
    the IPS Patcher for MAC
    start that

    there should be a patch button, once you selected the 2 items (rom and ips file)
    just hit it and you are done
     
  12. madpinger

    Newcomer madpinger Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Lost in my own anime
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, ok. Thanks for the info's. I'll search for that then [​IMG]
     
  13. vengfulr3ap3r
    OP

    Newcomer vengfulr3ap3r Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Just another quick question, The patcher uses .IPS files, but anything i've downloaded from the "Trainers & ROM Hacks" section are usually in .exe format (windows format) and then a .UPS and rarely ill find a isp. so my question is what is the difference between a .ups file and .ips file?

    and i'm not sure if this is against forum rules. But where is the best place to find the .ips files cause searching on google doesn't really come up with any results. if you cant post it, PM me.

    -D
     

Share This Page