Patch FF: Echos of time?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Fatboy12345236, Jul 6, 2009.

Jul 6, 2009
  1. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive been using the AR save fix code for a while and I sometimes forget to do the save fix code and such is there a patch to do what the AR codes do?
    I am using EDGE and a 4GB MicroSDHC I have tried using DSATM I patch and all but when I launch I get 2 white screens of death! It backup enabler code works fine but I always and I mean always forget to turn the code on! Please dont tell me just to use the code its not helping anyone I wouldn't have started this thread if I just got the "Just use AR codes"

    Please I need your help!
    Repeating the fact I've already tried DSATM IT DOES NOT WORK FOR ME! DO NOT TELL ME TO USE THAT!
    Thanks in Advance!
    Fatboy!

    P.S I've tried searching!
     
  2. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    I searched and i found it..

    Hint: Comments
    Key Words "DS Rom Patcher"


    (Not going to tell which website/where to get it(i'd get a warning again))
     
  3. Ian10234

    Newcomer Ian10234 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    In front of you
    Country:
    United States
    Try downloading a game save from another persons game preferably someone who used the code because im not sure a regular game save will work. Hopefully this will work. I think I suggested DSATM but I guess it doesn't work.
     
  4. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    OK Well I searched for "DS Rom Patcher" On google and in the GBATemp search I found DSLazy I tried patching did not work have u tried patching did it work for u or r u just geussing what I should do and and did I try and the right thing?
     
  5. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    So your saying a hacked sav would fix it well I can use the code I can sav when its on cant sav when its on
     
  6. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    I dont c how that would work....
     
  7. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    Any1 C'mon I really want/need ur help...
     
  8. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    thats not what the Exact search is just part of it... Try Adding something Else
     
  9. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    OK OK... I cant find and just to prove I have searched im list im listing every single ****ing topic ive been though is more of a hint 2 much to ask..
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=147003
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=142933&st=30
    http://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en#hl=en&am...;fp=G4bfF1vBNGY
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=143606
    http://au.gamespot.com/ds/rpg/finalfantasy...&pid=954346
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=805...p;#entry1690307
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=155...p;#entry1988746
    Now theres my prove I have bothered seaching could you please give me more of a hint im getting ****ing pissed
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    have you like tried DSATM as suggested?
     
  11. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah when using DSATM I get 2 white screens of death...
    EDIT: Sorry I get Cannot load data turn of power and reinsert game card.....
     
  12. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    u sure u did that right? Cos when i was playing this game, i used DSATM and it works like a charm, of cos, the only code i had in the notepad aka the .txt file was just the AP save bypass [​IMG]
     
  13. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    OK im going show u exactly how I do it tell me If I do something wrong making Video...
    BTW I admit I admit this is the first time ive used DsATM cuz edge has ar cheat engine so no need
     
  14. Fatboy12345236
    OP

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
  15. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    More Key Words:
    "FFCC Echoes of time"
    No more hints/key words (i'll get another warning for sure >.
     
  16. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    okay, i think i know what went wrong, there was no title.

    What i did for this DSATM was this, open up a notepad and type this in it

    [Backup Enabler/Game Fix Code]

    020CAE64 E3A00000
    020CAE68 E12FFF1E
    020CB1CC E3A00000
    020CB1D0 E12FFF1E

    What i saw in your video was just

    020CAE64 E3A00000
    020CAE68 E12FFF1E
    020CB1CC E3A00000
    020CB1D0 E12FFF1E

    and o, since u didn't mentioned what version u were using? I was assuming that u were using the U version, which it turns out that i was wrong, and this is the one for the Europe version.

    So 2 things u can do.

    1. Check that u are using the correct version of the game, E and not U.

    2. add a label to your code as shown above.
     

Share This Page