1. PaiiNSteven

    OP PaiiNSteven Newbie

    Title. I bet i've started half of my posts here with that word.
    Anyway, Whenever I go into pasta mode via rxTools, I can't install cias like Devmenu or Config. If anyone could help me out it would be lovely. I've tried accessing pasta mode via rxTools, ctrbootmanager, and the homebrew menu.
     
  2. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
  3. PaiiNSteven

    OP PaiiNSteven Newbie

    This is amazing! All credits to @zoogie.
    EDIT: Welp, I installed devmenu_2x.cia instead of actual devmenu. It still says the cia is invalid. Is this a cia problem or an actual system problem?
     
    Last edited Dec 20, 2015
  4. zoogie

    zoogie playing around in the dsiware
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8,275
    Country:
    Micronesia, Federated States of
    lol, all I did was strip down pasta to be even more simple than it is. addition by subtraction. :P

    The real heroes are 3dbrew contributers, gateway, yifanlu, karl team, patios, anonymous, pasta team, delebile, and Myria. A bunch of people had their hand in this open source cfw.
     
    Last edited by zoogie, Dec 20, 2015
    NoNAND likes this.
  5. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason one of my systems (White EUR N3DS region swapped to USA 9.2) hate booting CFW's.

    PastaCFW doesn't (freeze random colors).
    CakesFW (blackscreen freeze).
    Reinand (Blackscreen freeze)
    rxTools used to boot 1/5 times before now it just blackscreens after the menu but system still responds to the power button :sleep:

    And when I was losing all hope some hero appeared with something named MiniPasta that boots 4/5 times :grog:
     
    NoNAND and zoogie like this.
  6. PaiiNSteven

    OP PaiiNSteven Newbie

    I edited my comment. Any help?
     
  7. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have your dabase created for sysnand?

    If the answer is yes, try getting the cia from another source.
     
  8. zoogie

    zoogie playing around in the dsiware
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    8,275
    Country:
    Micronesia, Federated States of
    You need to run things in a certain order to get the first cia installed.
    hbmenu -> minipasta -> hbmenu -> FBI.3dsx -> install devmen2x.cia to SD card
     
  9. PaiiNSteven

    OP PaiiNSteven Newbie

    *database :)
    and I dont believe I do... I know you can get it from going into data management/Nintendo 3ds releases/blah blah blah but that didnt do anything for me, so I just kinda gave up lol.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    No, devmenu_2x isnt the problem. I accidently installed it while trying to install the actual devmenu.
     
  10. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Have you successfuly installed anything on sysnand before?

    If yes, have you formatted your systemafter that? Aka unlinked your NANDS.
     
  11. PaiiNSteven

    OP PaiiNSteven Newbie

    I did with New Super Mario Bros 2 Gold Edition. But nothing else works, even if i install it under rxmode or devmode. I haven't formatted my system nor my SD card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - doesnt, Pasta,