"out of memory" Minecraft

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by AlanJohn, Sep 25, 2011.

Sep 25, 2011

"out of memory" Minecraft by AlanJohn at 1:10 PM (1,608 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I keep getting "out of memory" messages in MC lately. This never happened to me before.
    I tried closing a lot of useless apps but its not helping.
    I also tried re-installing but same result.
    Any help?
     
  2. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    maybe, you're out of harddrive space.

    try uninstalling some stuff you don't use anymore.
     
  3. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using a high res texture pack?
    If you are Minecraft tends to run out of the
    memory (ram) allocated to it.
     
  4. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I think you're right.
    I've got a lot of crap on my HDD I need to delete.

    @kevan no, I'm using default and no, I have enough free RAM (2gb)
     
  5. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually how much ram you have is irrelevant to how much Minecraft
    can use. It is possible to just allocate it more ram.
    Check here for one way or here for another way.
     
  6. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Kevan is right, just allocate Java more RAM.
     
  7. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Huh I'm not right.
    What I said was mainly if wiping HDD doesn't work.
    Also allocating Java more ram via the second method for
    me never worked. And the first method doesn't work
    for most. So really they are just wild shot at fixing it
    since they are not really reliable for alot of people.

    Plus the only time I did it (First Method) was to run a
    512x512 texture pack =D
     
  8. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not to do with HDD at all. Memory is different to HDD space. You need to allocate more memory to Minecraft by using the SECOND method that Kevan posted.

    Also, it could be to do with what you are doing on it. Are you using a lot of TNT? Using a HD texture pack? (in which case you definitely need to allocate RAM).
     
  9. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    He mentioned he is using default and clearing out the HDD always helps with general pc performance.
    But I doubt it will help anything Minecraft related.
     
  10. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    How do I change Runtime Parameters?
     
  11. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Under the field called 'Runtime parameters' type: -Xmx1G or -Xmx1.5G or w/e depending on how much RAM you want to allocate (1G is good if you have 2GB)
     
  12. AlanJohn
    OP

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Where is this field?
     
  13. overslept

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    This usually happens when you have 32-bit Java installed on a 64-bit Windows machine.

    Install 64-bit Java. It worked for me [​IMG]
     
  14. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep. Same problem for me. This fixed it.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    A single program under a 32-bit version of windows (or a 32-bit program under a 64-bit version of windows) cannot use more than 2 gigs of ram (3-4 gigs if an optional setting is changed).



    Just had to add this...
     

Share This Page