original r4 on 3ds help

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by mid-kid, Aug 2, 2012.

Aug 2, 2012

original r4 on 3ds help by mid-kid at 10:34 PM (7,474 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. mid-kid
    OP

    Member mid-kid GBAtemp spamBOT

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    Spain
    hello gbatemp, i was patching the ttids of my cousin for use on his new 3ds. i was wondering: i have a original r4 for the dsl and i have a 3ds. is there any patch out there that will make the original r4 work for the 3ds? thanks in advance.
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Short answer.....No
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  4. jinzokami

    Newcomer jinzokami Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    i don't think it even works on the dsi.
    not the current FW any way.
     
  5. mid-kid
    OP

    Member mid-kid GBAtemp spamBOT

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    Spain
    i already did read that thread. but, i still dont know why there isn´t a patch. is the r4 blocked from getting (that kind of) patches? or is it cause it boots up after the warning screen on the dsl? please gimme some more useful info, not just "nope"
     
  6. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    The answer is no. There are reasons we have DSi and 3Ds specific carts. Nintendo blocked pretty much all the old DSL ones because they'd been arond for ages.
    Answer is No.
     
  7. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your question was answered, you did not request additional information in your OP.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There are not patches because the R4 was never made to do that because at the time it wasn't needed. Time travels one way, and at the time a bootloader update feature was useless, so they didn't bother putting it in.

    So the answer is still "there is none because it does not exist".
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    The bootloader isn't reflashable so no.
     
  10. cooroxd

    Banned cooroxd Dirty Pirate

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,192
    Location:
    B.C.
    Country:
    Canada
    I want to bump this. Since there has been improvements on new hacks, emunand, and cfw, is it possible to get the original r4 for ndsl/nds running again on the 3ds system?
     
  11. xtheman166

    Member xtheman166 *Insert custom title here*

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    In front of you
    Country:
    United States
    Nice nercobump. Just use this it should work with the first r4.
     
    cooroxd likes this.
  12. iAqua

    Member iAqua You're welcome.

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,751
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9002
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure it is. I think there's like an r4 launcher by Apache Thunder.
     
  13. cooroxd

    Banned cooroxd Dirty Pirate

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,192
    Location:
    B.C.
    Country:
    Canada
    I also have an original acekard will this work too?
     
  14. xtheman166

    Member xtheman166 *Insert custom title here*

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    In front of you
    Country:
    United States
    It should. I'm not too sure. ask @Apache Thunder if you really need to know
     
  15. Billy Acuña

    Member Billy Acuña GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,296
    Country:
    Mexico
    Of course you can, but you need the lastest TWL patches and the Wood Launcher by @Apache Thunder
     

Share This Page