Hardware Optimal PC/ Laptop specs

jarejare3

PROFILE CHANGE!
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
660
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Kuala lumpur?
XP
305
Country
Malaysia
I want to make my own personal computer soon and my Knowledge of self making rig is now 4 years outdated.

So I wanna ask what is the optimal spec for Desktop/ Laptop these days?

CPU:
GPU:
RAM:
PSU:
Sound Card:
Monitor:
Cooling system:
ETC:
 

adamdbz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
56
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Nahariya
XP
228
Country
Iceland
From what I know there are no optimal specs in computers every day there's same thing now and better
But with that budget you could get a rally nice rig.

what do you want to do with this computer?
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,575
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
19,210
Country
United States
Yeah there isn't really any..."optimal" specs, but in general it goes like this:

Intel i7
NVIDIA 500 Series OR AMD Radeon 7000 series
4-16GB of RAM.
I dunno...500-1000W PSU
Sound Cards I dunno
Monitor can be anything, however anything that supports 1080p is cool
Cooling system depends on what you're running and if you really feel the need to have a lot
and 1TB+ for HDD space along with like...a 60GB-120GB+ SSD for your OS.

Those would be "the best" in terms of whats available today. Don't ever get a laptop for gaming, cuz they'll either overheat, won't have top performance, or will be balls expensive. Desktops Master Race!
 
  • Like
Reactions: 3 people

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
9,111
Country
United States
You can't measure CPUs by just ghz, and you can't measure graphics by just GB.

It's entirely possible to have a 3ghz CPU that's slower than another model that's 2ghz, and it's entirely possible to have a video card listed with 512MB beat one listed with 1GB.

The model numbers are what's important.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,575
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
19,210
Country
United States
It'd be more around 3ghz+ (although this doesn't matter as much as people think).

The vRAM of a graphics card DOES NOT always specify it's performance, either.

But Rydian already said something about that :ninja:
 

Originality

Chibi-neko
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,716
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
London, UK
Website
metalix.deviantart.com
XP
1,904
Country
I can't say for optimal, but I can say what you should go for. Intel core I5 minimum, and either GeForce GTX 500 or 600 series, and no lower than 560 Ti. 4GB of RAM, or 8 because its cheap. 600W minimum PSU. The rest aren't as important.

Just note that 3GB of video RAM is mostly meaningless since you only need 1GB. Also 2.5Ghz doesn't mean anything when a 3Ghz Intel CPU can outperform a 3Ghz AMD CPU with the same number of cores.

Also for graphics rendering, you do not want AMD graphics. Simple as that.
 

jarejare3

PROFILE CHANGE!
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
660
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Kuala lumpur?
XP
305
Country
Malaysia

jarejare3

PROFILE CHANGE!
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
660
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Kuala lumpur?
XP
305
Country
Malaysia

Jamstruth

Secondary Feline Anthropomorph
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
3,462
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
North East Scotland
XP
700
Country

Berthenk

Epitome of Awesomeness
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,308
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
170
Country
Netherlands
The model numbers are what's important.
Model numbers again mean nothing, it's actual performance measured in benchmarks like others have said.

Crude but true, in general. AMD processors aren't on par with the i series.
In CPU performance, yes. However, when it comes to integrated GPU performance AMD's APUs easily take the crown.
Trinity will include Piledriver cores (next-gen Bulldozer cores) instead of Athlon's cores, and better GPU performance, which might result in 29% higher "productivity" and 56% higher GPU performance (source).
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    also gonna install twilight menu in my r4 flashcard
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    One thing that just occurred to me.... The sound on the 2600 sucked less back then the harsh sound we hear now is from infinitely better speakers we have now, back when the 2600 was new speakers produced a almost muffled sound, like CRTs made old graphics look slightly better.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I wonder if I could recommend that to some emulation devs that perhaps the sound could use some smoothing out to simulate those old TVs
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think a few of the early systems could benefit from that, at least up to the 8 bit generation, by the 16 bit generation I think TVs had gotten a lot better in almost every way
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i dont have an sd card adapter but I have an usb sd card adapter
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Old people games
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its not the one that comes with the r4
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    doesnt work (my flashcard is from r4isdhc.com)
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    might install ysmenu first
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Try Wood firmware
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    For your R4
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's old but it's the best firmware out for DS stuff
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    it says it only works for the original R4, R4i Gold (r4ids.cn), R4iDSN (r4idsn.com) and Acekard R.P.G.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    nvm it does support mine
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    but why choose it over ysmenu @Psionic Roshambo?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    bc im stupid?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    yea ik im stupid
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Just give it a try, but honestly if you have a 3DS you can play DS games without a card just off the internal SD card
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Slightly slower loading but a bit more convenient
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, my fuckin headphones have an out of place speaker
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Did you try wearing them?
    B @ btjunior: @Xdqwerty 16