PS1/2 Opl thread of madness

NecroCombine666

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
107
Trophies
0
XP
214
Country
United States
If anyone has any suggestions as to what could be wrong or fixed I'm all ears. Day one was cool, day two my 2nd batch of games didn't really work at all. Convinced I got bad ROMs I downloaded from another source did the vcd, smashing bins and cues to isos etc etc junk.

Tonight? Same deal. I took some notes. I also download a cfg database and thought maybe that borked it so I deleted them all and started fresh, I also defragmented before last play.

Is there suggested settings I'm using wrong or a special mode for imports?


1945 black screens
Dark cloud 1 doesn't work
Contra doesn't work
Chou aniki doesn't work
Drakengard 1 and 2 work
All the way to outbreak 2 doesn't work
Snk arcade classics white screens
Time splitters white screens
The thing black screens but has this suggestion on the compat list only idk what it means
Gradius III and iv don't work black screen
Altered beast doesn't blacksceen
Lament of innocece freezes at opening
Thought soldier of fortune would work, no audio til I go-to the sound menu then buzzing until I drop the music slider all the way down. Set my options, controls, difficulty, then pressing new game or tutorial just reloads the same exact menu like I'm not pressing either.

Pops
Clock tower the first fear stops after intro
Echo night 2 doesnt work
Mk4 (this ones hilarious) I load in. Scorpion just jumps straight in the air over and over And my character sub zero is spread eagle floating in the air. As soon as I throw a punch game freezes. Likely cheat based

Lol just froze going from ps2 to PS1 games.

Update after a night of "defragging" then defragging with another program that wouldnt defrag anything

Altered beast still doesn't work
Bloodrayne white screens
Capcom vs snk 2 black screen
Castlevania got further than usual then black screen
The thing works which is shocking. It just got labeled as Chou aniki.
Contra works now
Dark cloud 1 is still a bust
Gradius III and iv? No chance lol.
Soldier of fortune works but I thought I was in a loading loop it took so long
Clocktower is still a dud
And mk4...well....it's crazy
So I do think it's a defrag issue. But I ran it while I slept and it autoaborted. Then I got a second program but it never defrags a thing. So I don't know how to make defragging work. That said I'm hoping 90% of these issues will be fixed when my network adapter arrives because this is a buzzkill
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20200710_063532~2.jpg
    IMG_20200710_063532~2.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 199
Last edited by NecroCombine666,

TunaKetchup

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Messages
553
Trophies
0
Age
53
XP
1,523
Country
Vietnam
It might be a network adapter problem. I've read that some third party adapters will cause glitches but I've never had that problem personally. I have a third party gamestar adapter that I bought from Amazon but like I've said I have not had any issues with it.

I tested some of the games you mentioned on my PS2 with OPL 0.9.3 and here are my results

1. Dark Cloud 1 loads into menu. Seems to run fine.
2. Echo Night loads into menu. Seems to run fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

NickyP

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
12
Country
Bangladesh
It might be a network adapter problem. I've read that some third party adapters will cause glitches but I've never had that problem personally. I have a third party gamestar adapter that I bought from Amazon but like I've said I have not had any issues with it.

I tested some of the games you mentioned on my PS2 with OPL 0.9.3 and here are my results

1. Dark Cloud 1 loads into menu. Seems to run fine.
2. Echo Night loads into menu. Seems to run fine.

Echo Night works fine for me also (although a bit slow in some parts) whereas Echo Night 2 goes into an endless black screen :-(
 

rs1n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
286
Trophies
0
XP
977
Country
United States
Can you post more details on your setup? What network adapter are you using? And what sort of hard drive? Did you check the health of the drive using your computer and something like HDD Scan (free; check SMART attributes of the drive if you have a SATA drive)? Are the pins in the PS2 and the network adapter all ok? Did you check that any ribbon cables inside the network adapter are all connected firmly and properly (reseat them just in case)?
 

rs1n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
286
Trophies
0
XP
977
Country
United States
When playing from USB, make sure you defragment the drive regularly. If it is a flash drive, though, "defragmenting" means copying everything off the drive, and then copy everything back. (Real defragmentation of a flash drive would ruin its lifespan so don't do it.) Other than that, just don't expect many games to play well because the USB 1.1 ports just doesn't provide much bandwidth.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Apply orally for Aspergers, apply rectally for COVID.