Opera channel not loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by helloforum, Mar 10, 2009.

Mar 10, 2009
  1. helloforum
    OP

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I originally installed the internet channel wad using wad manager on 3.0u system menu wii. The channel shows up on the menu, but when I click start it just returns me back to the wii menu.

    So I upgraded to 3.2u using CIOS Downgrader. I have cIOS249-IOS36-rev07.wad installed, but the update seemed to work fine. No problems.

    Unfortunately my internet channel does the same thing and just returns me back to wii menu.

    Anyone know what the problem is? and do I need "Custom IOS37 rev 03"?
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    First of all, install a cIOS. cIOS36rev08 is the latest.

    Second, install IOS37 (look for it somewhere).

    Then, it should and would work
     
  3. helloforum
    OP

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I currently have "cIOS249-IOS36-rev07.wad" installed (through wadmanager). Would installing cIOS36rev08 be a problem if I already have other installed?

    also thanks
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    No it won't be a problem (Someone correct me if I'm wrong) since when you use the OFFICIAL cIOS Installer, it will delete the old cIOS and install the new one.

    So, head to the cIOS36 rev08 thread, download the installer and run it.

    Then, install IOS37
     
  5. helloforum
    OP

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I found IOS37. 1.82mb

    Do I need to install cISO37 or just ISO37?
     
  6. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    No no no no no....

    I told you to install IOS 37, not cIOS 37 (
     
  7. helloforum
    OP

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    alright just double checking

    thanks for the help
     
  8. helloforum
    OP

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Well I tried it

    Installed cIOS36 rev08 using the installer. Downloaded files and installed.
    Installed "ios37-64-v2070.wad" through wad manager

    still nothing

    i'm about to give up
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    If you hit no errors, then it's either:

    1)BAD WAD = Find another source
    2)BAD IOS37 = have a run of IOS Downgrader

    Off-topic = If you're gonna give up now, you're weak, dude.
     
  10. helloforum
    OP

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    1. Its the only ntsc opera I can find. I've downloaded it from 2 sources, they are the exact same file.
    2. I ran IOS Downgrader. It didn't seem to do anything.

    is there a way to see what IOS's i have installed on my wii?
     
  11. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    does anytitledeleter red squirel mod list them?
     
  12. helloforum
    OP

    Member helloforum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I finally found another wad of opera and now it works fine.
     

Share This Page