onslaught wiiware (pal)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WhiteWingedKnigh, Feb 15, 2009.

Feb 15, 2009
  1. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    I'm about to download the wiiware game onslaught, the wiiware game is PAL, I have a US wii, would i have to find a region free version or would installing the pal version brick my wii?

    If so, then what program do i use to change its region?
     
  2. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone answer?
     
  3. malacai

    Newcomer malacai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Sweden
    im no master, but some NTSC vc/wiiware works on my pal system (preloader whit region free channels).. and i use freethewads.. i never had any brick.. if the game not works i just got a black screen when i start the game....
     
  4. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    you need IOS55 for the game to work
     
  5. _Contra_

    Member _Contra_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    Italy
    confirm;)
     
  6. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Did u get teh game to work tho? It doesn't work for me.
     
  7. JimmyBobAlex

    Member JimmyBobAlex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    I patched it to run IOS35 as I don't have 55 installed and got it to run, but it has the horrible flickering that some PAL games(like Bomberman Blast) have when run on NTSC-U. It's not really playable.

    This was just a quick attempt, maybe brute forcing all the video modes to NTSC might work but I kind of doubt it.
     
  8. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    yes you need IOS55 to run this game
     
  9. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Even with IOS55, for now, it won't run on a NTSC-U system. I also tried with Region Free Channels activated in Preloader.
     

Share This Page