One (hopefully last) bump while modding the Wii.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xMudkips, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. xMudkips
    OP

    Newcomer xMudkips Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so I've been around this site many a times to look into things here and there for friends, but now I am the one who needs help that none of my friends are able to provide.

    I've completed, or at leas so I thought, the hacking/modding of a free Wii I got from New York while visiting family. After following directions from a TuT AND an on screen interactive TuT I now just get one error and am hoping it's a rather easy fix.

    This is the error I got :: Error cIOS 248 Not Found Please Install!


    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Cheers to my first post being one asking for help! [​IMG]
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    1st, lose the font type here......No one will help you with that crap.
    2nd, re-hack it using Modmii from my sig, easiest and most noob friendly, you run it from your PC, and the files it DL's go onto a 2GB sd card.
    It will even generate a step by step guide for you to print, as it asks you questions pertaining to your wii.

    Any other tut is crap.
     
  3. xMudkips
    OP

    Newcomer xMudkips Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well first off, if the font type bothers people then they can learn to grow up, it's just a personal preference I have and as it's a light skin I'm using on here I like the Olive colored text as well, plus I'm an idiot sometimes who goes days without sleep while working so it helps to find my own posts by looking for the odd texts.

    Back to topic, I DID use your TuT. Any other suggestions?
     
  4. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Set your usb loader to load with slot 249. Or reset the cfg /setting s of your loader.
    Wich loader are you using?

    Did you follow Modmii? Honesty gets you further you know....

    If you don't succeed, STOP modding.
     
  5. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    PM Xflak on your problem.
     
  6. xMudkips
    OP

    Newcomer xMudkips Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just now noticed the replies, and yes I followed the onscreen TuT to the letter until it literally went through the credits, which was a pretty neat addition I must add. I will PM said person with my problem after I try what Hielkenator other than the snobby suggestion of Stop Modding... As for that little comment, you should really grow up as I followed the TuT and took my time as to not mess anything up.

    Also I'm using the Configurable Loader V70 or so it says on the screen as it shows me the error. However it's about time for bed for me, meaning I'm actually getting tired so I'll try out the suggestion once I figure out exactly what that means to do, and post back with any results I obtain.
     
  7. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's the most important one. The onscreen is just for getting the files you need.
    I did'nt mean to be snobby, sorry if I offended you in any way.
    But I don't think I'm the "wise"guy here...

    In cfg loader, go to global options ( press the minus button and select. )
    Just update your cfg loader from there ( v70 release ).
    This will make slot 249 your standard loading slot.

    Also the slot can be choosen for any game specific for compatibilty reasons.
    Normally you would'nt use slot 248.
    Look at the setting of the game you want to load and set it to slot 249 if it's differnt.
    If all games are on the wrong slot, I suggest setting your CFG loader up with the CFG configurator ( found in the complete package and needs to be run on your PC )
    Or try to delete your CFG loader game settings from your SD or HDD.
     
  8. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    1 use modmii and install cios d2x base 56 in slot 249

    2 launch cfg and follow Hielkenators guide
     
  9. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Uh...did you know you could find your posts by clicking on the little arrow next to your name in your post and clicking on "Find member's posts"?
     
  10. xMudkips
    OP

    Newcomer xMudkips Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I did, however if you read the post above at times I go days without sleep for work and other things I do in my daily life, which can easily throw off your normal train of thought. To everyone else, I will try and just reinstall everything I guess even though with some of the more technical parts mentioned I'm clueless, as when my friend modded his as a 4.1U it was literally a one step process and he was off playing games as I recall.

    Well I've gotten past the old problem myself, thanks for the response though. Now it just tells me that the device is not responding. Someone can just close this if they'd like, I'm guessing his is more of a common problem and if so I can likely find the solution with some simple searches.
     

Share This Page