Oh WTF is this sh*t?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by epicelite, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009

Oh WTF is this sh*t? by epicelite at 9:15 PM (1,780 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. epicelite
    OP

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    All I want to do is plays some Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas.

    So I try to open the game by clicking the icon, going directly to the .EXE in the installed folder, however I do it. The icons on my desktop dussipear for a second then come back and the game never starts.

    However sometimes it works perfectly.

    Like just last night I was playing, then I went to bed and got up today(left computer turned on) and the game stopped working.

    I can restart 20 times with no guarantee it is going to let me play.

    [​IMG]

    FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
     


  2. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Hmm weird, are you using Vista? Have you tried going in your install folder, right clicking the exe and selecting run as administrator?

    Just a shot in the dark here.
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm guessing there's something wrong with the game itself..
    trying re-downloading buying one
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you BUY it or download a cracked copy!?

    ...maby TRY BUY IT [​IMG] ...


    bought games tend to run flawless!!! [​IMG]

    seriously though if its a hacked copy then try copy over the patch or exe fix again and see if that sorts it!
     
  5. epicelite
    OP

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I bought it for PS2 why should I have to buy it again just to play it on my computer...
     
  6. dark42

    Member dark42 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Bull, bought games tend to have DRM these days, which prevents them from running flawlessly. [​IMG]
    I think San Andreas has Securom, and sometimes it doesn't want to start up, but I've never had problems like OP.
    Maybe try getting a crack for it if you have a legit copy?
     
  7. epicelite
    OP

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Already have the crack. :3
     
  8. topgunroofm

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if this is illegal, but this is just advice. Try getting Alcohol 52%. This is a program that makes virtual copies of game discs. When i have a game that doesn't work, i make a virtual copy and it works. This rids the factor of having scratches on the disc. Just wondering, are there scratches on the disc?
     
  9. MAD_BOY

    Member MAD_BOY Lazy bum

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    Sittard, Limburg
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Easy fix, go to "My Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files" and delete gtasa.set
    Happens with gta3 and vice city too.
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why bad language ? Jeez.

    Ugh.. I hate this game!
     
  11. epicelite
    OP

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Now the game crashes when I try to reset the screen resolution...
     
  12. epicelite
    OP

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok, so ever single time I exit the game I have to delete that file, redo all my controls and settings...
     
  13. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    This is probably obvious, but have you tried a no-cd patch?
     
  14. epicelite
    OP

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    lol yea I installed that the same time as the game.
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    if you didnt install the radio stations then you need the CD
     
  16. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    If you installed the no-cd patch right after installing then updated the game that in itself might be the problem.(if it even has patches)
     
  17. epicelite
    OP

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I did not update the game...
     
  18. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    I have no clue then gl finding out the issue
     
  19. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Try a different no-cd patch.

    and of course re-install it and what not
     
  20. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    The best you can do is just uninstall it and get a different copy off the internet.
     

Share This Page