1. epicelite

    OP epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    United States
    All I want to do is plays some Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas.

    So I try to open the game by clicking the icon, going directly to the .EXE in the installed folder, however I do it. The icons on my desktop dussipear for a second then come back and the game never starts.

    However sometimes it works perfectly.

    Like just last night I was playing, then I went to bed and got up today(left computer turned on) and the game stopped working.

    I can restart 20 times with no guarantee it is going to let me play.

    [​IMG]

    FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
     
  2. p1ngpong

    p1ngpong Gamer Professional Deluxe
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,761
    Country:
    Croatia
    Hmm weird, are you using Vista? Have you tried going in your install folder, right clicking the exe and selecting run as administrator?

    Just a shot in the dark here.
     
  3. da_head

    da_head A dying dream..
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm guessing there's something wrong with the game itself..
    trying re-downloading buying one
     
  4. kobykaan

    kobykaan GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,993
    Country:
    Did you BUY it or download a cracked copy!?

    ...maby TRY BUY IT [​IMG] ...


    bought games tend to run flawless!!! [​IMG]

    seriously though if its a hacked copy then try copy over the patch or exe fix again and see if that sorts it!
     
  5. epicelite

    OP epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    United States
    I bought it for PS2 why should I have to buy it again just to play it on my computer...
     
  6. dark42

    dark42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Bull, bought games tend to have DRM these days, which prevents them from running flawlessly. [​IMG]
    I think San Andreas has Securom, and sometimes it doesn't want to start up, but I've never had problems like OP.
    Maybe try getting a crack for it if you have a legit copy?
     
  7. epicelite

    OP epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    United States
    Already have the crack. :3
     
  8. topgunroofm

    topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if this is illegal, but this is just advice. Try getting Alcohol 52%. This is a program that makes virtual copies of game discs. When i have a game that doesn't work, i make a virtual copy and it works. This rids the factor of having scratches on the disc. Just wondering, are there scratches on the disc?
     
  9. MAD_BOY

    MAD_BOY Lazy bum
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Easy fix, go to "My Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files" and delete gtasa.set
    Happens with gta3 and vice city too.
     
  10. spotanjo3

    spotanjo3 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    Why bad language ? Jeez.

    Ugh.. I hate this game!
     
  11. epicelite

    OP epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Now the game crashes when I try to reset the screen resolution...
     
  12. epicelite

    OP epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok, so ever single time I exit the game I have to delete that file, redo all my controls and settings...
     
  13. triassic911

    triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    This is probably obvious, but have you tried a no-cd patch?
     
  14. epicelite

    OP epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    United States
    lol yea I installed that the same time as the game.
     
  15. Joe88

    Joe88 [λ]
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12,639
    Country:
    United States
    if you didnt install the radio stations then you need the CD
     
  16. Pimpmynintendo

    Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    United States
    If you installed the no-cd patch right after installing then updated the game that in itself might be the problem.(if it even has patches)
     
  17. epicelite

    OP epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    United States
    I did not update the game...
     
  18. Pimpmynintendo

    Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    United States
    I have no clue then gl finding out the issue
     
  19. MicShadow

    MicShadow GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Try a different no-cd patch.

    and of course re-install it and what not
     
  20. triassic911

    triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    The best you can do is just uninstall it and get a different copy off the internet.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted