Offline Network Enabler

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by suloku, Sep 7, 2012.

Sep 7, 2012

Offline Network Enabler by suloku at 7:32 PM (1,457 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. suloku
    OP

    Member suloku GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    857
    Country:
    Spain
    http://wiibrew.org/w...Network_Enabler

    Mirror: http://www.mediafire...behdo83h24wbhm7

    I made this in 2009 when realized that you can't set up a network connection trough the wii's system menu if you don't have internet access, but I never got to release it (or use it, since I had internet access). Anyway this may be useful to someone.
    Just set your network connection trough wii's system menu, let it fail the internet test and run the app, it will set all existing connections as if they had passed the internet test, and set the default connection to use (at user's choice).

    Warning: this application writes to the nand, it uses the same code as fstoolbox for that. I've run it several times on my wii (from homebrew channel) and had no problems.

     
  2. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Awesome!
     
  3. almmiron

    Member almmiron GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Brazil
    Old topic..But i need know if there is a way to config a new network with this tool. My wii is bricked (BT module brick), and I cant load official sysmenu. but i can load homebrew in it (emulators, nintendont, etc). I need internet connection for autoupdate some apps, and cover download. There is a way do to this? Any mods to this app allow me this?
     
  4. SANNIC789

    Member SANNIC789 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    704
    Country:
    United States
    HO i remember this back on the wii i was so ung :D thanks for showing this agen im a use it 1 more

    time just for fun and good old times thanks :D now im into codeing btw and im a do something sum day

    just letting u no softwhare like yours on the old wii relly helped me out back then and made me whant to dvelup shit thanks :D

    how ever i just relized im stell a kid only 17 0-0 oops well im geting thaer and older evry day XD
     
  5. Ayyyyyylmao

    Newcomer Ayyyyyylmao Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Did you ever find a fix for this? I'm having the same exact problem
     
  6. almmiron

    Member almmiron GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Brazil
    No. My bricked wii is somewhere not being used. If some parts of my new wii breaks, I will use from the old one to replace. Never find a way to connect it, ot any fix for it at all
     
    Last edited by almmiron, Sep 1, 2016

Share This Page