Ocarina Fix for Backup Launcher 0.3 gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sashavol, Dec 6, 2008.

Dec 6, 2008
  1. sashavol
    OP

    Newcomer sashavol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I like the new backup launcher but it has one problem. Ocarina codes are not working. I do believe they work in Brawl, but that's about it. Well I have come up with a solution. Simply go to Config options in the backup launcher. Then select "VI (Default)" Enable ocarina codes and then they will work. (NOTE: They still work in brawl)
     
  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    euhm yes this is nothing new
     
  3. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    This is news to me since I've never found out how to get Ocarina to work for my AC:CF (For walking over objects by the way [​IMG]). Then again I've never bothered to try and look for an answer either but this has still been helpful because now I don't have to look for an answer later [​IMG] .
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    this was answered 5 or 6 times in the last few days and is in the hacking faq wiki
     
  5. supersonic88

    Member supersonic88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    this is exactly why there's a SEARCH function
    people need to learn to use it
    old news is old
     
  6. chaos985

    Newcomer chaos985 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    searching for ocarina on the forums leads to 5000000 topics of people asking how to get it fixed, and lists of codes. while im sure a few of them had the answer, its not a apparnet as you think.

    This is like the gamecube memory card thing. it IS listed on the site, but searching for it doenst make it easy.

    incidentally. there is a faq that is posted on how to use the program every time someone asks "h0ws do i chEAt?" and while its really great, this pecie of information should be appended onto it.
     
  7. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this has been knowledge since the beta..... search before you post
     

Share This Page