nVidia SLI

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by tigris, Jul 9, 2010.

Jul 9, 2010

nVidia SLI by tigris at 8:09 PM (1,049 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. tigris
    OP

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible to use a Scalable Link Interface, or SLI between a nVidia GeForce 6600 card and a 8500? As far as I am aware, they are both SLI capable, but are they compatible with each other?
     
  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
  3. tigris
    OP

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seriously?
     
  4. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    SRYSLY. [​IMG]

    Must be same model (8800GT with 8800GT). Brand doesn't matter as far as I know.
     
  5. demon33

    Member demon33 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Canada
    ^^
    +1

    Must be of the same serie

    ciao
     
  6. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Unless you have a hydra chip on your motherboard, they have to actually be the exact same GPU core.
     
  7. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,747
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Personally I am in the SLI is way overrated camp and even if you ignore performance (or lack thereof) the hassle it causes is not worth the effort. If you want confirmation check the driver changelogs; almost invariably a good amount of fixes will be for SLI and they will be of the "game crashes regardless" variety rather than a bit of slowdown.
    Instead enjoy having a bunch of screens (with http://www.kegetys.net/SoftTH/ if necessary).
     
  8. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, the cards need to be the same model and should really have the same memory size. Crossfire is a little more lenient, with ATI cards, but it doesn't scale (get close to 2x performance) as well.

    If you already have a card, then a new one can be a good upgrade path, but when buying new, just get a single card. That said, if you want nVidia Surround, then you WILL NEED 2 cards, unless you have a special GT 295, as you need 3 ports.

    Scorpei, the Hydra chips are shit and present such big overheads, they're not worth the hassle AT ALL.
     
  9. tigris
    OP

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I currently have a 6600GT SLI System. So if I got a 6800GT and stuck it in SLI (2-way, replacing the 6600GT), it wouldn't work, but if I had 2x 6600GTs in the same 2-Way SLI system, it would work...
     
  10. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    That would work, but I wouldn't bother. Those cards are ancient now. You could probably get a 9800GTX+ or GTS 250 for under $75 and get much better performance. The new GTX 460 is at only $200 so that will probably drive the prices of the rest of GPUs down too.
     

Share This Page