NTSC Games on PAL softmodded wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Indifferenza, Jan 11, 2009.

Jan 11, 2009
  1. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi guys.
    I know it's a dunb question, and I searched a lot to find a specific answer, which I didn't.
    I'd like to bring my girl Cooking mama 2, NTSC version.
    So, my PAL WII is softmodded, using the latest Cios, and backup launcher beta 0.3 gamma.
    I already found that I have to "edit" the iso, for which I use WDS 1.3, removing the update.
    Do I have to make another step in order to play Cooking mama 2 NTSC on my softmodded PAL Wii?
    Thanks guys.

    Update: I just opened the iso trough WDS, and patched both the update, and the region.
    I guess now it's ok, right?
    Thanks.
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You don't really need to "edit" the iso if you install starfall
    (But then you'll need wii menu 3.2, if you have I would install it)

    Anyways, it should be OK (if it still wants to update, DON'T)
    If it doesn't work the first time, then try forcing PAL50/60
     
  3. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    if his tv supports ntsc output he won't need to force anything
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I know, I said if it doesn't work the first time
     
  5. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks guys, really appreciate your advices.
    See ya.
     
  6. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even if he's not using Starfall, he doesn't need to remove the update if he's loading it via Gamma (or SoftChip) as both of those skip updates.
     

Share This Page