ROM Hack NTR Cheat menus not working

sparkes

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
122
Country
United Kingdom
I've just installed NTR and I have no green flash when I load Ultra Moon and am not able to load the menu in game with 2 different cheat menus.

Luma version: latest, 10.2-bb07a73 (not sure what the last part means); I've also tried 10.0.1 which is the lastest version NTR supports.
NTR version: latest, 2.13.3

Any help is appreciated, I may have missed something obvious
 
Last edited by sparkes,

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,495
Trophies
1
XP
6,059
Country
United States
I've just installed NTR and I have no green flash when I load Ultra Moon and am not able to load the menu in game with 2 different cheat menus.

Luma version: latest, 10.2-bb07a73 (not sure what the last part means); I've also tried 10.0.1 which is the lastest version NTR supports.
NTR version: latest, 2.13.3

Any help is appreciated, I may have missed something obvious
O3ds or n3ds?
 

sparkes

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
122
Country
United Kingdom
I do not know and that does not matter as I stated

There's quite a lot of videos about ntr on o3ds so I don't think that's the problem unless I'm not understanding you properly. The plugin I'm using specifically states it's for o3ds.
 
Last edited by sparkes,

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,337
Trophies
1
XP
3,382
Country
Canada
There's quite a lot of videos about ntr on o3ds so I don't think that's the problem unless I'm not understanding you properly. The plugin I'm using specifically states it's for o3ds.
No kidding. Does any of them mention boot mode 3 since you got a old console?
 

sparkes

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
122
Country
United Kingdom
No kidding. Does any of them mention boot mode 3 since you got a old console?

Thank you for your reply, I've installed boot mode 3 but now when I launch it from the home menu I get an error saying "unknown firm access-checks could not be patched". Any idea what this means?
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,495
Trophies
1
XP
6,059
Country
United States
Thank you for your reply, I've installed boot mode 3 but now when I launch it from the home menu I get an error saying "unknown firm access-checks could not be patched". Any idea what this means?
Did u reboot then try again?
 

sparkes

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
122
Country
United Kingdom

Attachments

  • WIN_20200823_01_21_09_Pro.jpg
    WIN_20200823_01_21_09_Pro.jpg
    345 KB · Views: 43
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Hey, where the admins at? Come in the chat. I got a idea. How bout a Sound notification or...