1. grollaume

    OP grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Hi everyone,thank you for considering helping me with my issue.

    So I hacked my switch few years ago. My most recent working set up was atmosphere 0.10.2 with switch firmware 8.1

    Everything was working fine but I wanted to update to 10.0.4 to get min min in smash haha.

    I tried to update with choixdujour but I chose the left option (not exfat) and nothing was working anymore. After looking online I thought it was an issue with the sd card format so I tried with another sd that I formatted to fat32.It worked but I wanted my games back so I installed 8.1 firmware again, this time exfat to somehow make it work with my first sd with all my games. At some point I also had to remove my physical card that was sitting in my switch bc I was getting an an error. Here is the issue now that I can't fix:



    Now atmosphere is launching on my old sd, NSP install works via goldleaf but when I start a NSP (one I just installed or an old one) it just gives me black screen. No error, I can still lower the volume for example but none of the game are starting even after a long time.

    Sigpatches are installed, I tried with the old sd, the new sd, atmosphere 0.10.2 with 8.1 and atmosphere 0.13. with 10.0.4 firmware. I tried to fix archive bit.



    Thank you in advance for you help, I don't know what to do anymore :'((((( and I wanna play smash again with my friends haha
     
  2. Evildood

    Evildood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Games hanging with booting after an update means you have the right sig patches but not the right ofw and It sounds like you updated your ofw and atmosphere but not your payloads as well. A black screen with a backlight means you need to update everything usually. You have to hold power down for like 20 sec to shutdown then tap on and send the new payload.
     
    Last edited by Evildood, Jul 5, 2020
  3. grollaume

    OP grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Thank you for your reply but I'm still struggling unfortunately

    I often use sdsetup so I think I always have the right payload
    I'm currently using atmosphere 0.13 with 10.0.4, I used to launch with hetake then fusee, I also tried to send the lastest fusee directly and got the same black/grey screen when I launch a game
     
  4. Evildood

    Evildood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I used sdsetup for my first run once I started updating things for newer games I had lots of issues trying to make all that work, https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.13.0
    Make sure you use this release and the fuse primary, its really pretty simple the fuse primary goes on the root of the sd(for autoboot and stuff) but when you get into rcm that is also the payload you need to send. Dont quote me on this but I think hekate is only good for certain things like nand backups, and I personally cant get atmosphere 13 to load with hekate although there is chainloading. The main thing is that if you can tell the switch is on (backlight and black screen) thats not rcm thats a failed boot and pretty much any time you update atmo you need to update payloads too (make sure they are compatible with your cfw)
    And if its booting up and still hanging in games (all games or just 1?) Then it may be sigpatches if youve been using hekate and kosmos from sdsetup the sigpatch updater hb app doesnt work right anymore so goto https://gbatemp.net/threads/sigpatches-for-atmosphere-0-13-0.567542/ and copy them, hold your power button til you see power options and restart from there. Report back :) oh and make sure your doing it with 10.0.4 and atmo 13 cause game updates themselves can break games on lower ofw

    I.e. ACNH 1.2.1 works fine on 9.1.0 and w.e atmo 10 but the 1.3.0 update causes it not to work on 9.1.0 and results in the switch screen looping
     
    Last edited by Evildood, Jul 5, 2020
  5. grollaume

    OP grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Hey thanks a lot for putting that much effort in order to help but I'm still stuck and I don't really know what to do anymore.

    I've put some time trying to find the issue here and I know the common mistakes like the ones you told me about.
    I probably had to restart this damn switch 100+ times since I started having this issue.
    I don't know if it's useful to know but I actually cannot turn off the switch by using the menu, the menu shows itself but when I press turn off it just goes again into the grey screen bug but I just have to hold for 12 sec to turn it off so its k

    I said in my previous message that I used to use sdsetup, but I also tried to inject fusee directly, that I got from github with the 0.13 atmosphere release.

    (Previously all the games were showing this issue now I don't really know since I erased the nintendo folder on my old sd somehow. I'm currently trying to install and play to dead cells (wth the update) since it's small and fast to install everytime I try a different config. I'm downloading some of my nsps again to test with them.) see edit

    Concerning sigpatches, like I said in my first post I already took the same ones you linked me, with them I can install NSPs which I can't do without. But the same grey screen, even after deleting and reinstalling.

    I really don't know what I'm missing here, it might be something deeper than just comptatibility thing idk what I'm not doing right tbh


    Edit : It's definitely all NSPs
     
    Last edited by grollaume, Jul 5, 2020
  6. grollaume

    OP grollaume Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Okaaaayyyy I had enough of this shit and I reset my switch via : https://github.com/StarDustCFW/Haku33/

    Now everything is working fine, didn't even change a thing on the sd

    I lost my Zelda BOTW save in the process, which is a shame, I tried to get it with checkpoint but it didn't work,

    But I'm finally at peace

    (just have to dl and reinstall every game haha)
     
  7. Evildood

    Evildood Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Oh well that sucks but at least you got it up, maybe google a tinfoil repo like hbg or JITS can really simplify games and updates, hbg even has edited saves you can inject
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - start, error,