NSMBW asking for Update? But I have my wii at 4.2?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rubsnick, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. rubsnick
    OP

    Newcomer rubsnick Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Alright before I screw this up... I"m trying to play NSMBW. I bought it and I want to play it but when I inserted the disc it wanted to update... Should I update it? or what? I'm trying to look for a Wii update blocker but can't seem to find it. I followed the 4.2 guide up there and did all it said so is my wii safe to update or what?
     
  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Use priiloader to enable Skipping disc updates.

    BTW I recommend Startpatch over priiloader/preloader anyday. If you have bootmii as boot2, I'd go with startpatch.
     
  3. rubsnick
    OP

    Newcomer rubsnick Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Thank you very much I have bootmii as IOS AND Boot2 so Startpatch it iS!
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Installing the latest IOS53 should also skip the update prompt.
     
  5. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Oh and make sure you install the newest IOS53 also. Like FenrirWolf said.
    (You can do this with DOP IOS MOD)
     
  6. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    ios 53 is needed thats all it wont update system menu u can do it through the disk but IT MUST be the same region or thats a brick.
     
  7. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    wont updating via disc overwrite everything thats on the update partition thats already on his wii?
    maybe he doesnt want that. if its IOS53 thats needed, then thats all youll need to download/install
     
  8. rubsnick
    OP

    Newcomer rubsnick Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    actually I did the update bypass and well it works just fine. I played it for an hour shut it off gonna play it some more after I'm done with homework.
     
  9. c-boi

    Newcomer c-boi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
  10. c-boi

    Newcomer c-boi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    AND YES GIVE ME THE CREDIT BECAUSE THATS ME IN THE VIDEO DOING MY THING FOR A NOOB...SORRY FOR THE DOUBLE POST ALSO
     
  11. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    And this is my answer in a lower case.
    You have good intentions but Caps-Locking your posts will only induce in pissed people.
     
  12. c-boi

    Newcomer c-boi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry bout that
     

Share This Page