Not a computer nerd at all, need help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sonknuck23, Nov 13, 2010.

Nov 13, 2010
  1. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    So I tried to run Stepmania on my laptop, and it said it can't run due to graphics card issues. My graphics card is apparently a "Standard VGA Graphics Adapter". So does this mean I'm fucked and can't run ANYTHING on this PC at all? Or am I missing some drivers or some crap.

    Running Windows 7 on a HP Compaq nc6230 (aware it's an old crappy laptop, I got it for 100$.)
     


  2. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    I looked up the specs on the internet, and your gpu is ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300 graphics controller (PCI Express), it appears you don't have gfx drivers installed

    EDIT: these should work fine, Drivers here

    There old, but off HP's site for that laptop
     
  3. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually mine's a X600, I found out using Dxdiag, someone online said to try it. Thanks for your help guys! You guys are dope. [​IMG]
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    really, your supposed to go to the manufactures site.

    becuase those scanners can sometimes be misleadng.
    once i had a dell 2350 and decided to get the graphics drivers from the intel website and it said that i had a ati readion 2300 HD

    i was like wtf?? [​IMG]
     
  6. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    ah you're right, I tried the installation for the X600 and it didn't work. Says the software cannot update on my system. Weird. Well I'm getting the one from the link you posted, i'll let you know if it works. : )



    btw: Should I restart after I do it?
     
  7. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    most of the time the answer will be yes [​IMG] becuase the new drivers don't take any effect until a restart happens
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yar, the "standard VGA" means that it's just using the default drivers that came with windows.

    For future reference, as you just found out dxdiag is NOT a good method of determining hardware since it gets it's info from the drivers (which are often missing if you need to find what the hardware is in the first place), something like cpu-z or speccy should be better.

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
    http://www.piriform.com/speccy
     
  9. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    CHecked dxdiag. Exact same specs.

    Tried running Stepmania again, this is what it says:

    "There was an error while initializing your video card.

    PLEASE DO NOT FILE THIS ERROR AS A BUG!

    Video Driver: Standard VGA Graphics Adapter

    Initializing OpenGL...
    Your system is reporting that OpenGL hardware acceleration is not available. Please obtain an updated driver from your video card manufacturer.


    Initializing Direct3D...
    Your system is reporting that Direct3D hardware acceleration is not available. Please obtain an updated driver from your video card manufacturer. "
     
  10. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    you've installed those drivers i linked right??
    lemme guess you didn't restart the pc
     
  11. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    No I did, I reset the PC and THEN tried everything again.

    EDIT: Ah. . . when I tried re-installing the drivers, it said "Failed to find any installable components!"
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    since those drivers arn't for windows 7 you mght need to right click on the installer-> Propertes then on the compatibility tab
    run the software in vista and with admin rights
     
  13. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try the drivers I linked to from Hp site for vista? no 7 drivers for yours from them.
     
  14. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    When I try running the installer alone it wont work, but if I run the .zip file which automatically extracts the installer it works perfectly. . .

    Scratch that; if I run ANYTHING under compatibility > Win XP or Vista or whatever, it wont work.
     
  15. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup thats what your supposed to be doing.
    i thought iy was a standalone installer

    ok i assume nw everything works now
    any problems post here
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    32 or 64-bit windows 7?
     
  17. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm an idiot. I figured it out, and now it's installing properly. Thanks for baring with me.

    And Jeeze, Rydian, you're everywhere! lmao. I always see you, even responding to my posts! [​IMG]
     
  18. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rydian gets around. He's one of those "personalities" of the board that everybody notices and recognises.

    Now that the drivers are installing properly, has anything changed from your original situation? Does dxdiag say anything new, or does Stepmania work now?
     
  19. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    It says something new and Stepmania works fine. [​IMG]!!!
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    'Cause of my attractive personality and my unavoidable sexiness!

    Or maybe 'cause I'm always yelling at people.
     

Share This Page