Gaming Not a computer nerd at all, need help

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
465
Country
Canada
So I tried to run Stepmania on my laptop, and it said it can't run due to graphics card issues. My graphics card is apparently a "Standard VGA Graphics Adapter". So does this mean I'm fucked and can't run ANYTHING on this PC at all? Or am I missing some drivers or some crap.

Running Windows 7 on a HP Compaq nc6230 (aware it's an old crappy laptop, I got it for 100$.)
 

murkurie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
316
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
California, Redlands
XP
117
Country
United States
I looked up the specs on the internet, and your gpu is ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300 graphics controller (PCI Express), it appears you don't have gfx drivers installed

EDIT: these should work fine, Drivers here

There old, but off HP's site for that laptop
 

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
465
Country
Canada
Actually mine's a X600, I found out using Dxdiag, someone online said to try it. Thanks for your help guys! You guys are dope.
smile.gif
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
28
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
318
Country
sonknuck23 said:
Actually mine's a X600, I found out using Dxdiag, someone online said to try it. Thanks for your help guys! You guys are dope.
smile.gif
really, your supposed to go to the manufactures site.

becuase those scanners can sometimes be misleadng.
once i had a dell 2350 and decided to get the graphics drivers from the intel website and it said that i had a ati readion 2300 HD

i was like wtf??
ohnoes.png
 

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
465
Country
Canada
ah you're right, I tried the installation for the X600 and it didn't work. Says the software cannot update on my system. Weird. Well I'm getting the one from the link you posted, i'll let you know if it works. : )



btw: Should I restart after I do it?
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
28
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
318
Country
sonknuck23 said:
ah you're right, I tried the installation for the X600 and it didn't work. Says the software cannot update on my system. Weird. Well I'm getting the one from the link you posted, i'll let you know if it works. : )



btw: Should I restart after I do it?
most of the time the answer will be yes
smile.gif
becuase the new drivers don't take any effect until a restart happens
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
9,111
Country
United States
Yar, the "standard VGA" means that it's just using the default drivers that came with windows.

For future reference, as you just found out dxdiag is NOT a good method of determining hardware since it gets it's info from the drivers (which are often missing if you need to find what the hardware is in the first place), something like cpu-z or speccy should be better.

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
http://www.piriform.com/speccy
 

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
465
Country
Canada
CHecked dxdiag. Exact same specs.

Tried running Stepmania again, this is what it says:

"There was an error while initializing your video card.

PLEASE DO NOT FILE THIS ERROR AS A BUG!

Video Driver: Standard VGA Graphics Adapter

Initializing OpenGL...
Your system is reporting that OpenGL hardware acceleration is not available. Please obtain an updated driver from your video card manufacturer.


Initializing Direct3D...
Your system is reporting that Direct3D hardware acceleration is not available. Please obtain an updated driver from your video card manufacturer. "
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
28
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
318
Country
sonknuck23 said:
CHecked dxdiag. Exact same specs.

Tried running Stepmania again, this is what it says:

"There was an error while initializing your video card.

PLEASE DO NOT FILE THIS ERROR AS A BUG!

Video Driver: Standard VGA Graphics Adapter

Initializing OpenGL...
Your system is reporting that OpenGL hardware acceleration is not available. Please obtain an updated driver from your video card manufacturer.


Initializing Direct3D...
Your system is reporting that Direct3D hardware acceleration is not available. Please obtain an updated driver from your video card manufacturer. "


you've installed those drivers i linked right??
lemme guess you didn't restart the pc
 

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
465
Country
Canada
No I did, I reset the PC and THEN tried everything again.

EDIT: Ah. . . when I tried re-installing the drivers, it said "Failed to find any installable components!"
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
28
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
318
Country
sonknuck23 said:
No I did, I reset the PC and THEN tried everything again.
since those drivers arn't for windows 7 you mght need to right click on the installer-> Propertes then on the compatibility tab
run the software in vista and with admin rights
 

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
465
Country
Canada
When I try running the installer alone it wont work, but if I run the .zip file which automatically extracts the installer it works perfectly. . .

Scratch that; if I run ANYTHING under compatibility > Win XP or Vista or whatever, it wont work.
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
28
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
318
Country
sonknuck23 said:
When I try running the installer alone it wont work, but if I run the .zip file which automatically extracts the installer it works perfectly. . .

Scratch that; if I run ANYTHING under compatibility > Win XP or Vista or whatever, it wont work.
yup thats what your supposed to be doing.
i thought iy was a standalone installer

ok i assume nw everything works now
any problems post here
 

sonknuck23

Mighty Switch Force >
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Montreal, Quebec
XP
465
Country
Canada
I'm an idiot. I figured it out, and now it's installing properly. Thanks for baring with me.

And Jeeze, Rydian, you're everywhere! lmao. I always see you, even responding to my posts!
tongue.gif
 

Originality

Chibi-neko
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,716
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
London, UK
Website
metalix.deviantart.com
XP
1,904
Country
Rydian gets around. He's one of those "personalities" of the board that everybody notices and recognises.

Now that the drivers are installing properly, has anything changed from your original situation? Does dxdiag say anything new, or does Stepmania work now?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @Psionic Roshambo, Lol