NO$GBA Freezes PC

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Emaaal, May 24, 2009.

May 24, 2009

NO$GBA Freezes PC by Emaaal at 4:02 PM (2,181 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Emaaal
    OP

    Newcomer Emaaal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi.... So i'm new But uhm yeah.... So earlier today i downloaded a No$GBA Emu, and Pokemon Platinum... When i had played for 45 mins. i think, my pc just freezes... Can't do anything..... What the heck is wrong ? But i wanted to hear if you guys could help me ... My System Specs are:
    Pentium 4 2.4 GHZ @ 2.8 GHZ Stable.
    1 GB DDR ram.
    HD 2600 XT 512 MB Ram AGP.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. AnotherMuggle

    Newcomer AnotherMuggle Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds strange.

    What version of the emulator are you using?
    What OS on your computer?
     
  3. Emaaal
    OP

    Newcomer Emaaal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    I'm using the 2.6a version
    And OS is Windows XP Pro
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    where did you download it from? 2.6a is not available on the official site
     
  5. Emaaal
    OP

    Newcomer Emaaal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    I searched google... And then i found it...
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    And it happens every time you play it 45 mins?
     
  7. Emaaal
    OP

    Newcomer Emaaal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    I just tried it one time.... But uhm i can try again [​IMG]... But the 45 mins. Is the aproxx Time.... That was last time i saved so about a little hour maybe
     
  8. Emaaal
    OP

    Newcomer Emaaal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    So now i have played for a good hour.... And no Freezing.... Will keep you updated [​IMG]
     
  9. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    usually happens with NO$GBA, used to happen to me, back in the day when i used to emulate. Just make sure you save from time to time just in case
     
  10. Emaaal
    OP

    Newcomer Emaaal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well i'm back with news.... So it froze AGAIN..... PLayed about a good 15-30 mins. aproxx.... And it was in the middle of the first gym battle.... And when it freeze i can't move my mouse or do anything, and there is no sound....
     
  11. Emaaal
    OP

    Newcomer Emaaal Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Denmark
    So i tried again with a different game.... Same thing happened... Just after 3 mins. here... Plz help me [​IMG]
     
  12. gamez

    Member gamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Belgium
    no$gba has nothing to do with your problem, if it was the case the problem would not come after a so long period.

    the problem is from your pc.
    maybe ram problem, maybe graphic card problem etc.... this is not good at all.
     
  13. emaal

    Newcomer emaal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Denmark
    But i just kinda find it funny that my mom's laptop with a 1.6 GHZ singel-core cpu, and 512 mb ram and some crappy Graphics card, can run it without freezing....
     
  14. gamez

    Member gamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Belgium
    i don't speak about the strenght of your hardware but i speak about a problem with your hardware
    (defective material, heat problem etc...)
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds to me like you either have an overheating problem (fixed by cleaning out the fans in the computer usually) or an intermittent connection somewhere in the computer. My guess is that it is overheating. Emulators tend to push the CPU to 100% usage, which can cause the CPU to overheat if the heatsink is filthy or insufficient.

    There is also the possibility that your overclock isn't as stable as you thought. Overclocking the CPU also compounds the heat problem.
     
  16. gamez

    Member gamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Belgium
    how do you know he has overclocked his system? [​IMG]
     
  17. emaal

    Newcomer emaal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Denmark
    The heatsin was actually all dusted and stuff, so i cleaned it because of coilwhine.... And yes when i play the CPU Usage is at 100 % but not in battles in Platinum, In battles it aproxx. 50-55 %

    Posts merged



    Hehe Gamez. Read the third or fourth line of the topic [​IMG]
     
  18. gamez

    Member gamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Belgium
    if it is not the cpu heat it can be a ram problem (try memtest86) or you graphical card (more difficult to test: the problem occurs when you play a pc game?)
     
  19. emaal

    Newcomer emaal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Denmark
    It only happens in No$GBA... Nothing else.....
     
  20. gamez

    Member gamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Belgium

Share This Page