NO$GBA and Action replay

Discussion in 'GBA - Console and Game Discussions, Help and Tips' started by khangnguyen1, May 21, 2009.

May 21, 2009

NO$GBA and Action replay by khangnguyen1 at 1:49 AM (2,358 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. khangnguyen1
    OP

    Newcomer khangnguyen1 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I put in a GBA action replay code in it won't work... Why not? And it has a "?"
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ? means the code is not in proper format [​IMG]
    it could be a 0 missing or the whole format is wrong
     
  3. orcadiver

    Newcomer orcadiver Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i had that problem too only for certain games you can put action replay codes into them. I don't know why for like pk diamond i can't put in codes but for like others i can.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you know whether or not the code is Action Replay or Codebreaker and select the correct one. Also make sure the version of the codes match the version of the ROM you're playing. If it still doesn't work, then you probably have some faulty codes.

    Also, since you are playing GBA games, I suggest you use VisualBoy Advance emulator instead, as it might have better cheat support.
     
  5. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    are you sure the code is action replay?
    if so make sure its

    Code:
    00000000 00000000
    00000000 00000000
    00000000 00000000
     

Share This Page