No games working after D2x

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TheDreamLord, Jun 18, 2011.

Jun 18, 2011
  1. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I installed cIOS 249 & 250 using the official installer into my IOS236 but now none of my games are working. I had to install 222 mload. Is there any way to fix this becuase 222 doesnt load Black Ops :/
    *Unrelated*
    Neogamma now wont load my partition either -.-
    */unrelated*
     


  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    dude just use the recomended modmii cios.
     
  3. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I did! 249 and 250 are the recomended ones -.-
     
  4. NutNut

    Member NutNut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    France, Paris
    Country:
    France
    Put cIOS249 base56 d2x v6 & cIOS250 base57 d2x v6 !
    Use the latest version of your Loader
    Black OPS need a base57 so lauch it with cIOS250 !
    Other games must work with cIOS249
     
  5. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    cfg CRASHES now when i try to run ANY game. It gets stuck on 249 and 250 goes to four dots, blocks ios reload, and crashes
     
  6. NutNut

    Member NutNut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    France, Paris
    Country:
    France
    Go to config.txt and make sure that "return_to_channel = auto"
     
  7. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    it was already there :3
     
  8. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Why don't use the latest cfg 69d? It contain a bugfix which should remove your problem.
     
  9. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Thats the one im using -.- i tried 69 and 69d (bugfix)
     
  10. NutNut

    Member NutNut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    France, Paris
    Country:
    France
    And with other loaders ???

    pleaase can you check your system with syscheck and post it here [​IMG]
     
  11. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    usb loader gx fails. ill post syscheck in the morning.
     
  12. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    -[]D
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Normally I'd say a sysCheck, but since the OP has the latest version of Cfg, he should use that to check the bases. It detects them perfectly. Even hermes v4 base 38 merged with 37 is detected, while SysCheck shows base 38.

    @TheDreamLord: Launch Cfg, press 1, click the IOS option, then copy the slot, base, and version of the cIOS's listed. I know it's tedious, but it will help us figure out what your problem is.
     
  14. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Black Ops Wii has been working before d2x cios came out, so while you can experiment and will probably getting it working, there is always - Slot 224 (recommended but any slot can be used), Hermes CIOS 5.1 and Base 57!

    D2XV6 has great compatibility and allows for previously non working games to operate! However, Hermes Cios is still handy and I use it for a handful of games instead of D2X!
     
  15. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yeah it used to work until I got d2x :/ Ill post syscheck soon as im at my friends house lol
     
  16. ketufe

    Member ketufe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    France
    à TheDreamLord you are not alone with this problem

    it crash directly ?
     
  17. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    it just goes IOS(250) ....
    IOSRELOAD:Blocked
    Then it hangs
    IOS249:
    IOS(249)
    IOSRELOAD BLOCKED
    Then hangs lol


    Posts merged

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Theres my sys check [​IMG] By the way, i used an installer to get IOS58 as its 4.3 exclusive lol
     
  18. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,547
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    There we have the problem, you will need v6 final, check out the d2x thread, it's sticky. I'm sure the problem is solved with v6 final.
     
  19. TheDreamLord
    OP

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Still the same problem.
    Heres my new syscheck:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  20. ketufe

    Member ketufe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    France
    you can test put base 58 into the 249 and lauch cfg please

    normally you cfg must be lauch

    ps : a member on my site have the same problem

    check the syscheck
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     

Share This Page