no disc drive

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rondoh70, Aug 8, 2012.

Aug 8, 2012

no disc drive by rondoh70 at 2:35 AM (519 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to boot wads without a disc drive?
     
  2. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
  3. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    Would you mind explaining because when i launch a wad i get a disc error?
     
  4. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    What disc error? Please specify.
     
  5. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,713
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Sure, if you tell us what .WAD are you trying to run. Is it a genuine release?
     
  6. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    yes its a pirated world of goo wad.
     
  7. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    "an error has occurred.Press eject button, remove game disc, and turn the power off."
    This error occurs with all genuine titles.
     
  8. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,713
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Was there an .nfo attached to the release or is it just "from the web"? Are you sure the release wasn't nuked? Did you try downloading the same game from a different source? Does the region check out with your system?
     
  9. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    Only a wad was included in the zip and all channels except homebrew result in the error.
     
  10. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Its normal that the error occurs. I previously thought that you could boot games and official channels without a disc drive and I had fought it with people because I thought that I had removed the drive in my wii that my family uses, but many months later I had opened up my wii and I found that I did in fact still have my drive in there. At this point I tested it out and removed the drive and tried booting a bunch of things and only homebrew would boot.

    So that leads me to wonder, where the fuck did I get this extra drive that I still have on my desk.


    But also, if you use a WODE then you can have the main WODE pcb attached to the wii and you won't need to use the normal drive at all. I haven't tested this with other modchips yet, but I doubt that they will work.
     
  11. rondoh70
    OP

    Member rondoh70 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    i still have the drive pcb i just misplaced the ribbon cable that is required for the drive to function.

    edit: I wonder if there is a way to edit official wads to load in wiis without a drive
     

Share This Page