Hacking Nintendo Switch Brick? HELP PLEASE

AbhiBhatt23

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
41
Country
United States
Hi All, first post on GBA temp so not sure if this question has been asked already in the community but can definitely use some help and advice. I have a Homebrew Nintendo that I got modded in February and was working perfectly fine up until a few weeks ago when my switch suddenly stopped working. It's been on airplane mode 100% of the time and one day while booting it up while it was docked, my Nintendo Switch suddenly wouldn't turn on. The screen is completely black and doesn't power on. Does anyone know what the cause of this is? How do I fix this? I had my switch modded by someone else and they've become unresponsive with helping me :( Any help is appreciated, thanks.
 

AbhiBhatt23

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
41
Country
United States
Check to see if your switch is stuck in rcm mode. The person who modded the switch probably enabled auto-rcm. Try injecting a payload and see if that works.
How do I do that? Sorry, I'm a complete noob to the hacking community and I'm not sure what any of that means -____- any way you can walk me through the steps?
 

RareKirby

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
559
Trophies
1
XP
914
Country
United States
How do I do that? Sorry, I'm a complete noob to the hacking community and I'm not sure what any of that means -____- any way you can walk me through the steps?
it could be in auto rcn mode like everyone is saying. I think you should do some research yourself when it comes to modding too. It would make it easy for you. Also try holding power button for 30 seconds then turning it back on. If you have a dongle try booting it up with a dongle
 

FanNintendo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
1,417
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
1,969
Country
United States
Try download Kosmos all-in-one package to SD card and use tegrarcmgui for pc hold volume + before u link the cable. I bricked mine and unbrick it beause it was on autorcm on. Maybe it is helpful
 

kantaroo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2014
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
189
Country
I am nowhere near as expert as others in this group but I had a scare yesterday of my Switch not starting at all. It turned out that I had to hold the power button for about 10 seconds, and then it started again. I'd follow others' advice first but if nothing else works, maybe you can try that. In any case the link posted just above is the guide that I followed and it has a pretty straightforward description of how to get to RCM:
https://switch.homebrew.guide/

Best of luck.
 

SwitchGuyHelpingU

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
23
Country
Dominican Republic
If anyone has the trouble where nothing shows up, follow this video:


it's very likely two things, format of your SD card and Hekate_ipl // FS_510 :
--------------------------------------------- Some points first ---------------------------------------
* Do SD card modifications fearlessly as long as you back them up, since they won't affect your NAND.
*AFAIK If you don't see your CFW or FW in your launch menu YOU WILL have problems booting, even if you manually load it from the load menu in Hekate.
* If it shows the switch logo but then screen turns black, it means you need to follow this tutorial, probably clear the USER nand and replace it with the firmware folder contents. (mine had 700 or so mB instead of what was meant to have).
* Your SYSTEM NAND and USER NAND SHOULD BE BACKED UP as many times as needed .

1. Check the troubleshooting at 23:29.
2. If it doesnt work (it didn't for me) it may not mean you have a faulty switch, if u made it this far your partitions are probably good.
3. Check the format of your sd card, make sure it's FAT32, sometimes there's a problem with exfat, if you double check the sd card contents you might even see files getting replaced, this doesn't happen with FAT32.

3.5 AFAIK you don't really need the backup folder that might be created inside your switch, but i recommend you to save it in case u ever need it.

4. Follow the guidelines to fix your USER and SYSTEM NAND locations, as described in the troubleshooting section (23:29).
5. With that done, obviously with your "FS_510" file in the correct folder (root of SD CARD also payload folder inside your BOOTLOADER folder), Use the following lines in your "hekate_ipl" after you made sure it's .ini and in the right place.
6. If you followed the ATMOSPHERE GUIDE and modified the hekate IPL within :
{------ Atmosphere ------}
[Atmosphere FSS0 EmuMMC]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1=atmosphere/kips/*
icon=bootloader/res/emu_boot.bmp
{}
[Atmosphere FSS0 SYS]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1=atmosphere/kips/*
emummc_force_disable=1
icon=bootloader/res/sys_cfw_boot.bmp
{}
{-------- Stock ---------}
[Stock SYS]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
emummc_force_disable=1
icon=bootloader/res/stock_boot.bmp

then you just need the hekate from the firmware folder, and add that piece of text to the bottom, so it looks like what i pasted above, and right below that it has the text OF the hekate WITHIN the Firmware folder.

Good luck.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Psi has a new girlfriend but I have known her for like 28 years
    +1
  • The Catboy @ The Catboy:
    Is she you?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Psi just become a sparkling vampire already
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    The Catboy it's weird there was always something between us.... But neither of us was single at the same time.... But last night we found out we both are... And hmmm 🥰
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    She has all my weak points smart funny blonde and she lights up the room when she walks in and nothing else exists when she is there
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I would eat the corn out of her.... Lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Psi! You're alive!
  • Veho @ Veho:
    ...and you have yet another new
    girlfried :rolleyes:
  • Veho @ Veho:
    MAKE HER SIGH A PRENUP
  • cearp @ cearp:
    PSI <3 🌽
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol Veho I'm down to 3
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Dumping one soon
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    My Facebook has like 120 women now or something lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Each one hotter than the last...
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ordered a new SSD
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Your mom's an SSD lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Your mom writes to me fast
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I haven't placed an order with Newegg since like 2016 lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Amazon Is better lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Hard to find a fast 2tb SSD for 130
  • Peretti @ Peretti:
    lately I downloaded super mario galaxy for wii, but in the first phase, right in the first cutscene of the game, the game freezes in that part, with the image appearing but completely frozen. I already had this problem with pikmin 2 but in the end I couldn't fix the problem. Has anyone had this problem, and if so, did you find a solution?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Moms spaghetti
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Moms spaghetti