Newbie to acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by hamster1, Aug 10, 2011.

Aug 10, 2011

Newbie to acekard 2i by hamster1 at 6:00 PM (804 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i had problems with my dsi xl and purchased a acekard 2 i.
    my dsi has firmware 1.4e
    the card i purchased did not have a memopry card in as i had one from my old r4i gold.
    can someone help me get this up and running please

    thank you
     
  2. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    First you need to format your sdcard, preferably with the panasonic sdcard formatter.

    Then download this-
    Put the files on the root of your sdcard and start it up. You should see the update when you boot the ak 2i. Once you have done the update, you should be ok to update your dsi with the 1.4.3E firmware if you like.

    Files on card should be like this-
    [​IMG]
     
  3. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks tiggerlator

    did what you said but when i boot up dsi all i get is menu screen
    if i go into ssystem it still shows 1.4e i did not see any update on boot

    thanks
     
  4. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to press a on the item between system settings and camera, which will be the ak 2i. It will boot the card and you should see the update in the main screen of it. Press a on the icon for the update to install it to your card.

    This update will make your card compatible with the 1.4.3E dsi update and not update the dsi to 1.4.3E. After the update has installed you can restart your dsi, then connect your dsi to a internet connection using wi-fi and update the dsi to 1.4.3E, though you don't need to.

    I would say it is probs a good idea though if it is still on 1.4.
     
  5. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tiggerlator cheers mate

    now i asume what i need to do is go into ssutem update and connect and update the dsi xl is that right?

    thanks for your help
     
  6. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes, if you have updated the card otherwise the card wont work once you have update your dsi xl.

    Also glad i could help [​IMG]
     
  7. hamster1
    OP

    Newcomer hamster1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all ok now updated to ver 1.4.3e and appears to be running ifne

    thanks again for your support good member of the forum
     
  8. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No sweat mate glad its all sorted
     

Share This Page