Newbie question(s)

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ShineroDark, Feb 22, 2011.

Feb 22, 2011

Newbie question(s) by ShineroDark at 2:29 AM (690 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so ive been through the set-up and softmodding and cfw junk and i see dissidia and get all excited that its working. It loaded then popped up with game cannot be loaded and a couple of numbers. Just so you know i only finished the cfw thingy in one of the stickies so idk if theres a update or how to do that. Any help will be greatly appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What PSP model?
    What firmware is it on?
     
  3. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    its a 1000 and i downgraded the firmware so that its 5.03 with cfw m33 i think [​IMG]
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Settings - System Settings - System Information.

    What does it say?
     
  5. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    its 5.00 m33-6
     
  6. alexg1989

    Member alexg1989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    patch the ISO using iso_tool???

    5.03 isn't a cfw, it's temp hen if u were using chickHEN. If it says 5.00 m33-6 on ur system settings then you're good. You DO have a full custom firmware installed....
     
  7. ShineroDark
    OP

    Newcomer ShineroDark Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    i guess ill try that out sorry about all these stupid questions thank you

    Edit- how do you use iso tool cause its in my psp now and working i just dont know what to do and i also got prometheus i think its v3 but the download said it was 4 and tried it didnt work.

    Edit Edit- sorry my bad the umd iso mode was not set to m33 now it works Thanks so much Alex and Rydian [​IMG]
     

Share This Page