Hardware New System update just released!

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,149
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,071
Country
Australia
Nope, though I did use TWLFix, but updated afterwards. So idk how or why ninty wanted me to update it TWICE.
From the Readme of twlfix (emphasis mine):
For our purposes this allows us to target the broken TWL Firm. The system will uninstall the app. During the next sleep, the system will look for the missing system title and redownload and install it.
 

jeffyTheHomebrewer

Neato Burrito!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
1,207
Trophies
1
Location
his house!
Website
catboybeebop.neocities.org
XP
2,241
Country
United States
Oh. Also, does the 3DS use a separate digitizer (in the bottom screen) for DS/i software, or no? Cause the touch screen always thinks I'm touching the upper-left corner in DS/i software, but not in 3DS software. (Note: DS homebrew and WarioWare: Touched! (ROM on my flashcart) Still work as normal...)
 

IC_

GBAtemp's 3DS fanatic
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
1,555
Trophies
1
Location
The Forest
XP
4,060
Country
Antarctica
Oh. Also, does the 3DS use a separate digitizer (in the bottom screen) for DS/i software, or no? Cause the touch screen always thinks I'm touching the upper-left corner in DS/i software, but not in 3DS software. (Note: DS homebrew and WarioWare: Touched! (ROM on my flashcart) Still work as normal...)
No it uses the same digitizer
 

jeffyTheHomebrewer

Neato Burrito!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
1,207
Trophies
1
Location
his house!
Website
catboybeebop.neocities.org
XP
2,241
Country
United States
No it uses the same digitizer
OK, that's what I thought. Any ideas on how to make the touch screen work in DS/i Software again? (DS Download play kinda works, some demos work right, others don't.) I've already tried using TWLFix and using the older .cia method. (Note: I actually had to fix twlnand one time because I was trying to free up space on it for my DSiWare games, accidentally del'd a system title)
 

jeffyTheHomebrewer

Neato Burrito!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
1,207
Trophies
1
Location
his house!
Website
catboybeebop.neocities.org
XP
2,241
Country
United States
I don't know
You can try using the touch screen test in diagnose and see how it behaves
I tried that, both in system settings and using a .nds of the OG DS's (DS t h i c c) firmware, multiple times. (BTW: Using the DS Firmware .nds can also let you customize your DS profile more than you can in system settings)
 

IC_

GBAtemp's 3DS fanatic
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
1,555
Trophies
1
Location
The Forest
XP
4,060
Country
Antarctica
I tried that, both in system settings and using a .nds of the OG DS's (DS t h i c c) firmware, multiple times. (BTW: Using the DS Firmware .nds can also let you customize your DS profile more than you can in system settings)
I mean the ds homebrew called diagnose not the calibration in settings
 

jeffyTheHomebrewer

Neato Burrito!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
1,207
Trophies
1
Location
his house!
Website
catboybeebop.neocities.org
XP
2,241
Country
United States
I mean the ds homebrew called diagnose not the calibration in settings
ohhhhh. Oakly-Dokly then.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Don't know what the solution is but have been one or two others with the same problem (the system thinks the screen is being pressed in the corner in DS mode but not 3DS mode).
Well, I'm just glad to know that I'm not theonly one with this problem.
 

IC_

GBAtemp's 3DS fanatic
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
1,555
Trophies
1
Location
The Forest
XP
4,060
Country
Antarctica
I have no idea what's wrong
Maybe replacing the digitizer would fix it but I don't know if it's worth risking buying a new digitizer
If you have another 3DS you can try swapping the digitizers
 

jeffyTheHomebrewer

Neato Burrito!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
1,207
Trophies
1
Location
his house!
Website
catboybeebop.neocities.org
XP
2,241
Country
United States
I have no idea what's wrong
Maybe replacing the digitizer would fix it but I don't know if it's worth risking buying a new digitizer
If you have another 3DS you can try swapping the digitizers
Well, I don't think it would be the digitizer, since the touch screen still works with:
  • NATIVE_FIRM (3DS mode) Games, apps and homebrew
  • DS Hombrew
  • Flashcart Menu
  • DS Download play (some demos work with the Touch Screen, others don't.)
  • WarioWare: Touched! (The rom on my flashcart, not the DSiWare version)
 

IC_

GBAtemp's 3DS fanatic
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
1,555
Trophies
1
Location
The Forest
XP
4,060
Country
Antarctica
Well, I don't think it would be the digitizer, since the touch screen still works with:
  • NATIVE_FIRM (3DS mode) Games, apps and homebrew
  • DS Hombrew
  • Flashcart Menu
  • DS Download play (some demos work with the Touch Screen, others don't.)
  • WarioWare: Touched! (The rom on my flashcart, not the DSiWare version)
I don't know what other thing could be causing it
You probably already tried calibration and cleaning the screen and stuff like that
I think it's worth trying to swap the digitizers if you have another 3DS or spare digitizer and some experience with repairing electronics
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://mobile.twitter.com/TheActMan_YT/status/1622834647121145857?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5...