New Super Mario Bros Wii problem...

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by The Viztard, Feb 5, 2010.

Feb 5, 2010
  1. The Viztard
    OP

    Member The Viztard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo...=P
    Country:
    United States
    well first of all sorry if this is in the wrong section...

    Well ive burnt a iso of NSMBW Pal version onto a dvd+r disc and i tried loading it thorugh neogamma r8 beta 17, ios249 rev 17.

    Im playing it on a ntsc 4.2u wii and i force video->wii and patch country->yes...

    Everything seems to work fine and then when i reach the second level, it says that there has been a disc error, please eject and etc.

    Does anyone know what could be the problem? Should i just get a ntsc version? Or maybe burn it on a dvd-r? (if that would help idk...)

    Any help is appreciated, thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Can you turn on the 002 error fix for it ?
    The usb loaders have the same issue and on wiiflow if you turn on the 002 error fix in the game settings themselves (and i believe set the video to NTSC) it is supposed to resolve the issue.
    Not sure about disc loaders though as not many use them these days on here.

    Hope that helps a little.
     
  3. The Viztard
    OP

    Member The Viztard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo...=P
    Country:
    United States
    im not sure if u can...thx though.
     
  4. Neversoft

    Member Neversoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NSMB has copy protection that does *exactly* what you've described. There's two fixes, a pre-patched copy of the ISO or a Gecko code to "crack" the protection when the game launches... And don't quote me on this but I think some (if not all) USB loaders handle this protection automatically now.
     
  5. davidsl_128

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    Yeah if you use DVDs you're better off getting the patched iso... if you use the GeckoOS/ocarina codes, you'll need to have your SD card whenever you play.
     
  6. The Viztard
    OP

    Member The Viztard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo...=P
    Country:
    United States
    well do you know where i can get this patch for the iso? Or does the iso need to be patched before downloading? or do u know where i could get the codes to use with GeckoOs or Ocarina?

    Thx for the info guys, i appreciate it [​IMG]. Sorry for the late response though...=/

    *Would i need to downgrade to cios 249 rev 14? and if so how would i go about doing that?
     
  7. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    use neogamma r8 rc1
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    NeoGamma has the patch externally.

    Currently there are at least the following methods to play the game, usb or disc doesn't really matter:
    Patch the .iso to get rid of the protection
    Patch the .iso to contain the BCA data and use latest Hermes cIOS or cIOSrev17
    Use alternative .dol loading with a patched .dol
    Use a loader that patches it automatically(NeoGamma is NOT one of these!)
    Use a loader that loads the .bca data manually(only possible with certain modifications of Hermes cIOS)
    Use a loader in combination with a patch in form of a .wip file(
     
  9. The Viztard
    OP

    Member The Viztard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo...=P
    Country:
    United States
    ah ok thx! i managed to patch the mail.dol and replaced the old one with the patched one and burnt the iso and it works fine now!

    Thanks for all the support! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page