New GUI released!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Gariscus, Apr 16, 2010.

Apr 16, 2010

New GUI released! by Gariscus at 12:31 PM (7,461 Views / 0 Likes) 44 replies

  1. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia


  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    link dead.. can somebody post a vid or pics?
     
  3. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Fuck yes! Today's been a great day already. First the Supercard DSTWO video, and now this!
     
  4. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    The link works for me...
     
  5. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    not for me so can you please show me pics [​IMG]
     
  6. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The link isn't dead lol.
    This is a pic of the linked page.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Scrolling with touch screen works!
     
  8. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks Raiku [​IMG]
    so it looks completely new or just a few fixes to the old firmware?
     
  9. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hehe, it's done updating at 13:37. [​IMG]
    The options screen has a scrollbar which works now.
    You can change the Enhanced Menu buttons.
    Moonshell 2 reset to main menu still works.
    As far as I've tested, everything works like it should now.

    Edit 1: Wow, 10 save slots!
    Copying takes a while, deleting takes less than 1 second.
    Bookmarks are looking good on the menu too!
     
  10. nutella

    Member nutella Low Glycemic Index

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    Your nearest supermarket
    Country:
    Australia
    its not hugely different, but its much more functional.
     
  11. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
     
  12. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I like the new skinning system...
     
  13. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    anyone wanna up a few pics or maybe a vid for us that gave away their cyclos?
     
  14. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why oh why don't I have a MicroSD adapter with me today... Bah have to wait for a while before I can see how the new GUI works.. Sounds good though [​IMG]


    //Qtis
     
  15. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I've found a few 'bugs'.

    "to bring up the pop-up menu I have to almost hit the touch screen with my stylus. And clearing all cheats that I've selected(with X) in the Select Cheats menu only works if I haven't enabled or disabled any cheats, after that I have to exit and enter the Select Cheats menu to be able to clear all cheats. Also touching the word Done with my stylus while in the Select Cheats menu has the same problem as the pop-up menu. Pressing the word Clear with my stylus while in Select Cheats does nothing. To close open 'trees' in Select Cheats I have to navigate to the top of the tree instead of pressing left or right on the d-pad which(if my memory is correct) I could do in 1.59 Beta 1. Also when switching from the test skin to the default my DS froze, I have not be able to duplicate this. ."
     
  16. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    How is this being advertised as a completely new GUI and I tried it and it 80% the same except the features added... the GUI is still dull and boring IMO
     
  17. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm enjoying the bookmark option. With a 16gig microSD, navigating to your current favorite game can be a chore sometimes. The bookmark feature eliminates that hassle. The file manager is something I've been wanting on the CycloDS for a long time now and I'm sure I'll use that a lot. And we went from having no extra save slots to TEN of the suckers available for each game now?! Cool! I think sticking the RTS feature in a menu instead of relying on a button press was a good idea. Cheats are a little trickier to enable now, but it's nothing I can't deal with. I like that the GUI still works fine with all the old skins. That makes life easier.

    Hey, and they fixed a few more games too.......which ones are those now? (friggin' screwed-up release numbers across different sites makes it hard to know which games they're even talking about anymore..... [​IMG] )

    People still getting lock-ups in Strange Journey? Did they fix that?
     
  18. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't believe it was ever advertised as a completely new GUI.
     
  19. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I also wonder if they fixed that 127 file limit in a folder deal.....I really hope so.
     
  20. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most of my posts on this are being left on TC's forum itself, but I'll mention some bits here too. I've asked about the possibility of a left handed option now the scrollbar really scrolls, and maybe some adjustments to the new cheat selection system and some touchscreen issues.
     

Share This Page