New CPU

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Berthenk, Sep 27, 2009.

Sep 27, 2009

New CPU by Berthenk at 12:05 PM (891 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So, I've been wanting a new cpu, but I wanted to know if it'll work with my mobo...

    CPU I have now is an AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+ running at 2200 mhz.
    The new CPU I want is an Intel Pentium Dual-Core E6300 running at 2800 mhz
    Mobo info (taken from PC Wizard 2009):

    General Information :
    Manufacturer : ASUSTek Computer INC. (Asus)
    Product : Amberine M
    Version : 1.03
    Serial Number : MB-1234567890
    Support MP : Yes, 1 CPU(s)
    Version MPS : 1.4

    Chassis Information :
    Manufacturer : Unspecified
    Type : Desktop
    Version : 1111
    Serial Number : Unspecified
    Asset : Unspecified

    OEM Support SLIC :
    SLIC : No

    On-Board Device Information :
    Embedded Controller : Yes

    Slots Information :
    Slot PCI : Available (32-bit) 5.0v
    Slot PCI : Available (32-bit) 5.0v
    Slot PCI : Available (32-bit) 5.0v
    Slot PCI : Available (32-bit) 5.0v
    Slot PCI : Available (32-bit) 5.0v
    Slot PCI-Express : Available (x16) 5.0v

    External Connectors :
    Parallel ECP/EPP : DB25 female
    Keyboard : PS/2
    Mouse : PS/2
    Video : DB-15 female
    Network : RJ-45

    Internal Connectors :
    PRIMARY IDE : On Board IDE
    SECONDARY IDE : On Board IDE
    FDD : On Board Floppy
    LPT1 : DB25 female
    PS/2 Keyboard : PS/2
    PS/2 Mouse : PS/2

    EEPROM Information :
    Type : EEPROM Specific
    Address : 0x57


    Will the Intel Pentium Dual-Core E6300 work with my mobo?
    Thanks!

    Please tell me if I need to post more info.
     
  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I didnt think you could use intel cpus in motherboards built for amd. But then ive never used amd so i wouldnt know.
     
  3. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
  4. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for the fast replies, guys!
    So, as long as it's an AMD thingie, I'm fine, right?
    Thanks for the examples, .Radiant [​IMG]
     
  5. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    as long as the cpu is a am2 chip. am2+ or am3 wont work.
     
  6. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My google just told me you have a HP/Compaq machine with the: ASUS A8AE-LE motherboard. It also stated it is a socket 939 motherboard. As such an AM2 chip shouldn't fit. If this is true, you're probably better off buying a new mobo, mem + cpu combo rather then a faster socket 939 CPU as those are still quite expensive even 2nd hand.

    http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/page-246946_12_0.html
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/documen...c=en&dlc=en

    Try running CPU-Z to see whether your CPU is AM2/2+ or socket 939.
     
  7. superkrm

    Member superkrm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    a Rick Rolled Nation
    Country:
    United States
    he could have a 939 or am2
    u can tell by what type of ram u have

    regular ddr for the 939
    or ddr2 for the am2
     
  8. Berthenk
    OP

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmmm... PC Wizard 2009 says it's Socket 939, as does CPU-Z.
    Ram is 2X512 MB DDR-SDRAM (64 MB's taken by my graphics card (which is a Ati Radeon 200 XPRESS)).
    Which means, I'd either be better of buying a new computer, or just go for a Socket 939...
    I hate choices...
     
  9. superkrm

    Member superkrm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    a Rick Rolled Nation
    Country:
    United States
    time to upgrade me bucko
    arrrghhhh
     
  10. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    AM2+ is backwards compatible with AM2, the only difference is that it'll use Hyper Transport 2.0 instead of Hyper Transport 3.0.
     
  11. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    i always thought the x2 was am2 chipset [​IMG] oh well.

    it'd be better for an upgrade now anywho [​IMG]
     

Share This Page