New Batch Or Fake?!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by rockstar99, Nov 2, 2009.

Nov 2, 2009

New Batch Or Fake?! by rockstar99 at 3:38 AM (2,926 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    My acekard died last week so i ordered a new one from RHS i got it today and well im wondering if its new or fake:
    The box is 25% smaller than my last one
    I got a black card reader with it labelled acekard on it
    My acekard didnt have a sping loaded slot this time
    Ive played my DS for about 3hours nonstop and sofar akaio is working fine even my 16gb card that wasnt working on my old acekard is working good on this one
     


  2. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running AKAIO 1.5? Well then obviously it's a new Acekard batch.
     
  3. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i just wanted to make sure because ifish said he emailed the acekard team and they said taht acekards have springs now
     
  4. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Pics? I wanna see the MicroSD reader.
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Agrees pics please. Oh get some of this so called 25% smaller box while you are at it. Oh and while you are at that is it a different HWID as well?
     
  6. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    its hardware no 88 atleast thats what the menu tells me
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] So new hardware revision it is. Well I remember it used to be no. 81 Well I could be wrong.
     
  8. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    the thing is greezing now and im getting a fat error 50% of the time or a whitescreen
    i think its fake
    ill try the official firmwrea
     
  9. xshinox

    Member xshinox GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    how did your acekard die? does it just not load up anymore?
     
  10. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    it doesnt show up on the dsi menu anymore

    edit:i mailed the acekard team about this and rhs i hope i get a reply because now my dsi freezes at startup only whenever i put the ak inside
     
  11. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know you could have gotten another one for free. There's a one year warranty nobody seems to care about.
     
  12. caster62003

    Member caster62003 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently some people just have money burning a hole in their pocket.
     
  13. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Wonder what hardware is mine. How do you find out? Peel the sticker? Not me then [​IMG]

    EDIT: Start menu -> more -> help.
     
  14. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Start > More > Help.

    At the bottom it says which firmware is running, and next to it is the hardware number. Mine's 81 (spring loaded), so his must be a newer batch.
     
  15. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    oh i didnt realise that the hardware matered as long as its real and the box are tiny i can get a picture of my box
     
  16. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Yeah i figured that out already by looking around on the AKAIO menu. Mine is 81 as well and spring loaded. 81 is the best. [​IMG] I've been wondering though, what do they do in these hardware revisions? They should keep spring [​IMG]
     
  17. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    What is the hardware ID of your acekard?
     
  18. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    umm let me check

    HW 81

    it might be an old batch i thought it was new because i e-mailed team acekard but i didnt know about the HW id
     
  19. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    ehh i think HW 81 might be a new one as well. I have a 81 and so does shattered screens.I bought this one recently. Could HW "81" be acekards new revision? Or is it a cheap clone that works on 1.5?[​IMG] Anyways i don't really care about the AK's hardware, but anyways HW 81 users ftw! [​IMG]
     
  20. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    nope not a clone but if it is ah well i got it for 12 buck what can i say
     

Share This Page