New AK user, some problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Diosoth, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008

New AK user, some problems by Diosoth at 10:54 PM (1,030 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Diosoth
    OP

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered my Acekard 2.1 from stuffs4kids last Monday, got it yesterday. I paid about double what DealExtreme charges, but between shipping from overseas, their rep for sending out bad/fake cards, etc... well, I paid double for a US dealer that guaranteed shipping out 2.1s.

    I got a 2.1 with a black PCB, opeend to verify it was black. I'm using Kingston Japan 2 GB micro SDs, FAT32 formatted. Firmware 4.12.

    DSDoom will not run. Can anyone run it under current firmware? I attempted 4.11 and 4.12 and get a black screen after I select the game mode(single, wireless). I've tried my commercial DOOM iwad and the incldued shareware iwad, black screen with both.

    Soft reset will not work. It's ABXYLR together in the notes but this doesn't work. At all. The old method doesn't work, either.

    Moonshell is said to support MIDI files but they're not even showing up in the directory listing or in Moonshell's browser. Any ideas?
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    In general, it's faster to format FAT16 rather than FAT32.

    You have to enable soft reset in the menu. There is a global setting, and also settings for each game. You have to enable both, I believe.

    I don't know the answers to your other questions.

    -Bri
     
  3. Diosoth
    OP

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    I have a problem with that... when I format my 2 GB sticks as FAT16, my PC will only allow me to access half of that space(I get 1.83 GB of space after format), even though it reports 1.83 GB available. I am unable to write past the halfway mark with that formatting. I don' tknow if Windows XP has an issue or if my memory stick reader has a problem(I use a Sakar brand SD reader, not the unbranded one that came with my Acekard).
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Never heard of that problem. Two things you could try: 1) use the Panasonic formatter instead of the built-in Windows one, and 2) use the microSD reader that came with your Acekard.

    -Bri
     
  5. Count Duckula

    Member Count Duckula .

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    561
    Country:
    Australia
    Soft reset is L+R+A+B+Down on dpad on an AK2.

    You just need to enable it in the main settings and it will be enabled for all games, u can disable it per game if needed (causes some games to lock up).
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i've never seen a solid state device format to what is shown during "advertisements." 2gb is never 2gb after a format. dsdoom works fine with akaio, i have never tried the official firmware and never will. make sure you have the prboom, dsdoom, and doom wad file in root. your doom wad file must be prboom compatible and named "doom.wad" or it will not work.

    dx sells what they advertise. there are no fake acekards. they did have a large quantity of the "bad batch" because they are such a high volume dealer. if you receive an ak2 from them you can exchange it for a 2.1 with no questions asked.

    -another world
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    from 4.12 changelog
     
  8. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    DSdoom is a git to run on any card. It especially doesn't help when the included instructions are just plain wrong.

    Best bet is to look up some threads on it to see how others got it running, cause I can't remember how myself but it was something like using different folders or something.
     
  9. Diosoth
    OP

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    I found the method to install DSDoom and I found the setting to enable soft reset. Still no clue on why MIDI isn't showing up in Moonshell.

    The "Personality" skin on the AK site is also not displaying correctly, the top screen background coming out as a green pixel mess.
     

Share This Page