new acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by radman96, May 15, 2011.

May 15, 2011

new acekard by radman96 at 11:47 PM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. radman96
    OP

    Newcomer radman96 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i just got a new acekard and when i put it in my dsi the game logo was some japanese game. is this a real acekard beacase it has the anti-counterfit sticker but i dont know how to use it
     
  2. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you sure it's not alex rider storm breaker? if it is then that's meant to be there:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. radman96
    OP

    Newcomer radman96 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yea im sure because it has some japanese characters and the publisher of the game is dorasu. i got the acekard from kickgaming and i bought one from there before and it was okay so i got another one from them. acekard icon
     
  4. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm... i'm sure i've seen that before...

    BTW put it in image tags like this:



    or if you want to do a hyperlink:

    [url.=*insert url*]*Text here*[/url] (without full stop)
     
  5. radman96
    OP

    Newcomer radman96 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok thanks fro the advice on hyperlinks Wizerzak! but is this a legit acekard and do i need to update it for 1.4.1 firmware because my dsi is only 1.4 but idk if i should update it to 1.4.2 when there is the fix for acekard.
     
  6. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Did the text say DORASU underneath the Japanese text? If so, it is likely to be legit as the DORASU update is the newest one, intended to work on the 3DS.
     
  7. radman96
    OP

    Newcomer radman96 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    oh really? thanks Skyline969
     
  8. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DON'T UPDATE YOUR DSI THOUGH!!!!

    It won't work if you do. Wait until another AK update.
     
  9. radman96
    OP

    Newcomer radman96 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    but i can update my acekard from a ds lite right?
     
  10. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but as you can only update your dsi to 1.4.2 not 1.4.1 you still won't be able to update your dsi AND hav a working AK2i.
     
  11. amf66

    Newcomer amf66 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    You can use your DS Lite to update your Acekard if you update your DSi to 1.42, but I wouldn't recommend this since no one knows how long it will take for the Acekard team to release an update to make the Acekard 2i work with 1.42. It'd be better to wait until they do before updating.

    Edit: ninja'd by Wizerzak
     
  12. radman96
    OP

    Newcomer radman96 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    oh okay so i should just wait to update my acekard to 1.4.2 when there is a fix but the acekard already works on 1.4.1 then so i guess there is no point in updating
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No DS games need updating, so don't update.
     
  14. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but your dsi is only 1.4.0 and if you update it it will jump stright to 1.4.2 and skip 1.4.1 so if i were you i'd:

    wait for a new AK fix
    update AK
    then update dsi.
     

Share This Page