New Acekard 2i + Used DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by lukands, Nov 1, 2009.

Nov 1, 2009

New Acekard 2i + Used DSi by lukands at 8:01 PM (982 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. lukands
    OP

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    Maybe I am doing things backwards But I am picking up a new Acekard 2i, The guy I`m getting it from says he will put AKAIO 1.5 and the 1.4 update on (for no extra cost, wow LOL). I am currently looking for a used (or new) DSi so of course I don`t know if its going to be 1.3 or 1.4. Does it matter if I go ahead and already have a Acekard loaded with the 1.4 update?
    If the DSi has 1.3 will it work without problem if I don`t update the firware on it to 1.4 and use the Acekard that has the 1.4 update on. OR to use the Acekard with 1.4 I need to use a DSi with the firmware updated to 1.4?
    I am very good with all the DS lite stuff but DSi is something new to me (learning curve)
     
  2. Kroganwrex

    Newcomer Kroganwrex Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the dsi has 1.3 firmware, you are fine and can use the 1.4 update on the acekard and then update the dsi. If the dsk has 1.4 firmware, you will have to update the acekard on another dsi with 1.3 or on a ds lite or ds phat.

    EDIT - SORRY ABOUT MY RANDOM ANSWER DIDNT READ QUESTION [​IMG].

    Having your acekard already loaded with the 1.4 bypass update thingy is fine, just saves you some time!
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    An Acekard with the 1.4 patch will work on any DS, DS Lite, or DSi no matter what the firmware. So it really doesn't matter. Anyway, if it was on 1.3 you could just update it to 1.4 if the Acekard didn't work on 1.3, so a totally pointless topic that you could have worked out for yourself if you used 2 braincells.

    Until Nintendo release 1.5.
     
  4. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont think nintendo will even win in blocking flash cards if they copy a game like the ak2i dose
     
  5. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ...was that English?

    And to answer your question, yes it will work if he applies the 1.4 patch.
     
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought you said you were going to try and speak English now? Or were you lying?
     
  7. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i speak english im trying my best to type well and i edited that post.
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But it makes no sense [​IMG]

    Just because it's got the ID of another game doesn't mean Nintendo wont be able to block it.
     
  9. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    unless the dsi can load the game once its inserted and see what it really is i dont think it will be that easy for nintendo to block look at homebrew channel took nintendo 3 tries to get it right for maybe 20 hours intill a new one came out
     
  10. lukands
    OP

    Member lukands I took the little bus here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    Your mamas house
    Country:
    Estonia
    Yes I could have worked it out myself IF I had a DSi in my hands to mess with. BUT I am jumping the gun perhaps and just trying to prepare for my future DSi purchase. I`m just asking if I chose to leave the DSi at 1.3 would the Acekard work if cart was already updated to 1.4. (Now please nobody ask why I would want to keep the DSi at 1.3)
     
  11. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't worry. With experience, in the future he will get better. Maybe his english will be as good as mine someday! [​IMG]
     
  12. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Spelling and grammar Police. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page