New Acekard 2i not working!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SpiralTrance, May 11, 2011.

May 11, 2011
  1. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I've just bought an Acekard 2i and installed AKAIO 1.8.6a on it. It loads ok on my DS XL but whenever I load a rom both screens go either white or black. Some games will load but then freeze (Metroid Prime) and New Super Mario Bros will sometimes load but then freeze when I get killed. I've used to different Micro SD cards and have the same problem with both. Anyone know what the problem is, Could I have a fake card?
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    check the anti-counterfeit code
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  4. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do I remove the sticker to check the code? And if so could the company I borught it from refuse to accept the card back?

    EDIT : My acekard is Showing DORASU on the menu if that means anything.
     
  5. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    also what settings should i use to format the micro sd card?
     
  6. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok guys i reformatted using the panasonic tool and have tried loading both chessmaster and fritz chess. Both games boot but and run for about 30 seconds but then the screens go blank and say 'please turn the power off and reinsert the ds card'.

    both games have created a 512k save file too.
     
  7. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    have you tried the paper trick? sounds like a bad contact issue...
     
  8. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok tried the paper trick and some games are loading. just had a quick game of fritz chess. took the micro sd card out to add some more games and it wouldn't load again. is this a contact issue then?

    and can i assume that seem as some games are loading i'm dealing with a fake card?
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you try the anti-counterfeit code to make sure?
     
  10. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just to be on the safe side i don't want to rip the sticker off yet in case i have to send the card back and the company get difficult saying that i've 'tampered' with the card.

    i've sent them an email telling them the card isn't loading games and am waiting to here back from the.
     
  11. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Been playing around a bit more and have some updates.

    Metal Slug 7 will load but plays extremely slow.

    Metroid Prime will load very slowly and then crash.

    GTA Chinatown tried a few times would just get a black screen. Just now the game loaded and then froze on the intro just as the lead character gets shot in the head.

    Is it possible that the problem is with the Micro SD card? I've tried two differents ones a cheap 2gb PNY and the 8gb Sans Disk that I bought with the card. Could both of these cards be to or shouldn't that matter.
     
  12. bilbous

    Newcomer bilbous Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the self same issues. I have 2 Acekard 2i's and bot have been checked that they are genuine acekards.

    Formatted sd with panasonic formater and extracted firmware and a couple of games on the cards but all i get is a white screen on the majority of games.

    This is on a dslite not dsi or dsi xl.

    HW ID is 8181
     
  13. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    @spiral... check if its a real one... after that, try a older version of akaio to see if it works... and tell us where you are downloading akaio... maybe a bad akaio? xD

    @bilbous. are you using akaio 1.8.6a? you should try it
     
  14. bilbous

    Newcomer bilbous Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup 1.8.6a, also made sure the cards have the latest updates.

    Also not on all games, just seems to be one that are 5500+
     
  15. bilbous

    Newcomer bilbous Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well after more fiddling about (paper trick etc) and no further joy i was getting thoroughly fed up with it. I knew the roms were fine as they worked on my other acekard (Acekard 2 not 2i) so i checked on the roms that were not working (IE White screen) and more importantly i checked the CRC's alongside the clean rom crc's and found they were different.
    Turns out some of the games had been patched or trimmed etc. I "Re sourced" the problematic games that were causing the problems and everything then worked fine.
     
  16. SpiralTrance
    OP

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes i've tried older versions. I've used various akaio from different sourves including the one off the official website. All my roms are from a clean romset and it's a genuine Acekard.

    I've made a video and put it up on youtube.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x65c7cVX7zA

    The company i bought the card from asked me to do this I sent them and email about 3 o'clock yesterday and asked for replacement but i haven't heard from the yet. They usualy email you back the same day. But it is the weekend so maybe they're leaving it until monday?
     

Share This Page