New AceKard 2Di

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ItsRoo, Oct 2, 2010.

Oct 2, 2010

New AceKard 2Di by ItsRoo at 12:42 PM (1,597 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. ItsRoo
    OP

    Newcomer ItsRoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I recently bought a DSI XL, it is already firmware ver 1.4.1
    I also ordered an Acekard 2Di

    When I put the acekard in my dsi it come up with the acekard symbol the first time, it gave me the error message to i took it out and tried again, the second time it come up with the danny phantom symbol... I havent updated the card to 1.4 so i assume it must have been done before they sent it to me, is that right? because the danny phantom icon.
    Anyway, it still gives me the same error message when i click on the danny phantom icon
    An error has occurred.
    Press and hold the POWER button.

    I do not have a DS or DSL but as I said my card already has a danny phantom so it should already be 1.4 no?
    Please help, ty.
    Ro0

    P.S
    I'm also wondering if my cart is already "bricked" I am new to all this.
    I'm intending on taking my acekard down to a game shop on the highstreet and asking him to update my card on one of his dsl's, but I dont know whether to put the ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds or ak2ifw_update_141_DSI.nds on the mincro SD/Acekard before bringing it down there.
     
  2. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
  3. Fluto

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    uhhh 2di ? [​IMG]
     
  4. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Well... It's all new and exiting for him. Ignore the 2di. [​IMG]
     
  5. ItsRoo
    OP

    Newcomer ItsRoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    My bad [​IMG]
    Yeah just received it today, thanks for the link to the guide, formatting the SD card right now, will try this out.

    How do I know if my acekard is "bricked"?
     
  6. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I don't know. It never happened to me.

    But you need to update your card to 1.4.1. Dany Phantom is the old icon.
     
  7. ItsRoo
    OP

    Newcomer ItsRoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    K im just gonna take it down the market with ak2ifw_update_141_DSi.nds on the card and see if he can update it for me on a phat or lite, that link u gave me is extra, http://gbatemp.net/t231410-updating-the-ac...si-firmware-1-4 thats all i needed i think, dno what all this AKAIO stuff is about.

    EDIT
    can i have
    ak2ifw_update_141_DSi.nds
    and
    ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds
    on the same SD incase it turns out it is bricked then I can use DSL to unbrick then DSi to update... is that right?
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    How do you expect people to differentiate between the 'classic' AK2i and the BRAND NEW SUPER ULTRA KINGH ACEKARD 3DS Renovation III?
     
  9. ItsRoo
    OP

    Newcomer ItsRoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    The difference is just the firmware.
    "Acekard 3 3DS, the first Nintendo 3DS compatible flash cartridge ... Or is it? In a way it is. It can play DS roms & DSi homebrew games and run on the Nintendo 3DS. But in reality it is not much more than a modified version of the good old Acekard 2i with the firmware made compatible with Nintendo 3DS and in a packaging with a new logo. AK3DS Does not bring anything new to the table as far as NDS rom compatibility is concerned."

    Anywho, got it sorted, went to the market and used an old DSphat to update it. Cheers GBATemp.
     
  10. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL i love it when you press AkNews and it directs you to GameYeeah's site.
    I also love how there's a random person listening to their iPod on their front page + the fact that they photoshopped an AceKard and put a nintendo logo on top.
    Fail Clone is Fail.
     
  11. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought this was a AK clone thread..
     

Share This Page