New 4gb SD not seen by HBC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ecw, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009

New 4gb SD not seen by HBC by ecw at 12:24 PM (1,336 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I am on 4.0 with all my "features" intact due to cIOS's installed. All works well with my 2gb card. I just got a Kingston 4gb card and the HBC doesn't recognize it. If I try to move a channel to it I get "This card cannot be used" error. I formatted it with Fat32 same as my 2gb. Why won't this work???
     
  2. Rambytes

    Member Rambytes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem.... but with a "twist".... check this:

    My Kingston 4Gb is SEE by the Wii, so I can move channel and saving without any problem. But Homebrew channel DON'T see the same card.

    So, why the Wii SEE the card but Homebrew channel DON'T?
     
  3. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I think is because when the home brew channel was written, the wii still had a limit of 2 GBs for SD.
     
  4. The_Hulkster

    Member The_Hulkster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    HBC is SDHC compatible nowadays, isn't it?
     
  5. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, same here. Wii sees it HBC doesn't.
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    Not to my knowledge, It hasn't been updated for quite some time.
     
  7. Rambytes

    Member Rambytes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Canada
    But since the BETA9, Homebrew channel suppose support SDHC, and by definition, SDHC is more than 2Gb, so 4Gb and +

    Beta 9
    • Installer / updater now works with the October 23 update
    • SDHC support
    • REALLY fixed the memcard bug
    • Installer now picks newest sane IOS, fixes some beta8 regressions
    • Added a reload button (for SD card changes)
    • Return to system menu skips warning
    • Fixed some graphical glitches
    • Compliant ELF loading code (if you get errors use ELF to DOL Converter)
    • Saner XML load code
    • Many fixes to underlying stuff in the newer libogc
     
  8. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    sometimes it happened to me. what i do is scan the sd using scandisk n tick "automatic fix error". btw i'm using kingston micro sdhc! i'm planning to buy another brand maybe toshiba or adata
     
  9. maduin

    Member maduin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    there are 4GB SD cards that aren't SDHC, perhaps the HBC can only read standard SD cards up to 2GB, and if you want to use anything above 2GB, it has to be SDHC, while your 4GB card is only SD.
     
  10. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    I just looked at mine and it is a SDHC. I just can't figure this out. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  11. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, odd problem indeed. Try formatting it in fat16 instead? (is that possible with a 4gb one? i forget)
     
  12. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    No, I don't have that option. Only FAT32. The Wii recognizes a card is in the slot but when I click on it, it says this device cannot be used. I am on 4.0. Updated through Nintendo and installed patched IOS60 wad. I have all SD features working (moving copying, playing etc) with my 2gb card. Maybe the Wii doesn't like Kingston 4gb SDHC's. I am so confused. Tempted to buy a different brand. I am out of ideas. Usually Kingston works fine. I have a 4gb USB stick that works great on the Wii.
     
  13. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    here, try this program to format it into fat16. Its what i use when I have to get finicky readers to work with various cards/drives.

    Swiss Knife
     
  14. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the program Troy. I tried to format to FAT16 but the option was not there. I did a full format in FAT32 but no luck. Still not working. It shows on the Wii menu but can't access it through SD or HBC. [​IMG]
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm, too bad. seems like its an issue with that particular card, as I saw another person saying they couldn't get it to work. Weird though, kingston is usually such a good brand.
     
  16. ecw
    OP

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, just seen that thread. I posted there as well. Time for a new card. [​IMG]

    ***I also bought a Kingston 2gb Card at the same store, same time. It works fine. [​IMG] ***
     

Share This Page