NES emulator on ak2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Drewbear, May 14, 2009.

May 14, 2009

NES emulator on ak2i by Drewbear at 7:55 PM (1,720 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Drewbear
    OP

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an emulator that works on the ak2i?
     
  2. TraumaHoundNDS

    Member TraumaHoundNDS GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    While I haven't tried it on my AK2i (it's in my daughter's DS) I've used nesDS on my R4DS as welll as my CycloDS. I don't see why it wouldn't also work on the AK2i.
     
  3. Drewbear
    OP

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    ok adn with the roms do i just make an nes folder adn put them in there?
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I use nesDS and it works fine. Yes, create a folder for your games. When you run nesDS, you can browse to that folder and it will show your games.
     
  5. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Edit: Double post.

    WTF is wrong with the gbatemp server? It's slow as hell.
     
  6. Drewbear
    OP

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    is punch out a bad rom or something cause the words are always jumbled and when people move its not clean
     
  7. XSavage

    Newcomer XSavage Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    the emulator is not perfect , i can run Super Mario Bros. but SMB3 is somewhat unplayable.
     
  8. TraumaHoundNDS

    Member TraumaHoundNDS GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That reminds me that I've got to drop more NES games onto my SDHC card. I love using the real-rime-save with Bionic Commando, since there's no other way to quit then come back to where you were. Glad you got it running, classic gaming on-the-go is SWEET!
     
  9. Drewbear
    OP

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    ohh yeah super spike v'ball... love it. have it on my real nes
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    bionic comando only takes 2:30ish to beat. =P

    -another world
     
  11. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Funny how in one topic you tell people to search...
    But then you go and post a topic that has been answered hundreds of times, has stickies, and is all over Google. Hypocrite or what?
     
  12. Drewbear
    OP

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    hey shattered you would be right if dewback was my name. how about you make sure you're right before accusing someone of something. Dumb or what?
     

Share This Page