NES Emulation Help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by zackbonder, Dec 9, 2010.

Dec 9, 2010

NES Emulation Help by zackbonder at 10:14 AM (908 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. zackbonder
    OP

    Newcomer zackbonder Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So I just managed to get nesDS working on my R4i, but the saving on the games doesn't work (I used Zelda for testing). On my NES emulator for PC that i used, it made a .ram file for the games that could save (Zelda, Dragon Warrior, Kirby) and the saving worked. Is there anyway to be able to save on a NES emulator for R4i?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    use the save states.

    -another world
     
  3. zackbonder
    OP

    Newcomer zackbonder Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Use the save states... Umm that doesn't help me much. What are these save states exactly? All I have is the nesDS.nds file and the .nes roms.
     
  4. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    It actually helps you a ton, because it's the exact and only answer to your question. nesDS has a Save State and Load State feature. Those are to be used in lieu of traditional saving.
     
  5. zackbonder
    OP

    Newcomer zackbonder Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Well how do I use it? All I want to know is HOW to save.
     
  6. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Touch the touch screen. That should be all you need.
     
  7. zackbonder
    OP

    Newcomer zackbonder Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    WOAH really?! So if I'm playing a game, and i touch the bottom screen, then turn it off. Will it pick up from the exact point it was at when i touched the screen??
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    nesds has code that doesn't function correctly on pressure sensitive touch screens. loopy did not write the updated code, he simply added code into the file build of nesds. if you have touch screen issues with nesds give the unofficial mod a try. it adds button combinations for the common touch screen options.

    http://filetrip.net/f4103-NesDS-MOD-121507.html

    -another world
     
  9. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    No, the touch screen open up the menu with save, load, new rom, etc.
     
  10. zackbonder
    OP

    Newcomer zackbonder Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh I got it. Thanks SO MUCH!! I can now play and save all NES on my DS!!! My life is complete!!
     

Share This Page