NeoGamma r9 disc id error

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ookami38, Aug 4, 2010.

Aug 4, 2010

NeoGamma r9 disc id error by ookami38 at 4:24 PM (25,656 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. ookami38
    OP

    Newcomer ookami38 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I finally get done downloading an iso of Tatsunoko vs Capcom and burn it using ImgBurn on a DVD-R disc, burn works perfectly, but when I try and play it on my wii using NeoGamma r9, tried beta 34 and 36, I get DVD err(1208), Disc ID. Just last night, i was having no problems loading any games on NeoGamma, but now none of the games I have will load. I haven't changed any settings or installed anything new since last night, only tried to load the game. I've searched the forums here and on google for hours now to no avail, so any information would be much appreciated. Thanks.

    Edit: My wii can play games that aren't backups fine, and my backup of New Super Mario Bros Wii seems to work fine

    Edit 2: Thoroughly confused now, as other backups seem to be working now... Any information as to why this might have occurred would be lovely.
     
  2. Duminakan89

    Newcomer Duminakan89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Please can someone answer this question I'm having the same exact problem except I've had none of my backups load; I myself am running Wii System 4.3; I'm also running neogamma from the HBC. HELP!
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Have you installed a cIOS?
     
  4. Duminakan89

    Newcomer Duminakan89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yes cIOS 36 rev7 installer
     
  5. Duminakan89

    Newcomer Duminakan89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  6. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    That's an awfully old cIOS. You may wanna update to something more modern first and see if that fixes it. (You're over 10 revisions behind now.)
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Nah, rev7 is fine for SL discs. I think this is either an issue to NeoGamma running on a cIOS, or it's not the latest NeoGamma(which would tell if it was a backup resistant drive issue).

    And there's always DVD+Rs and bad burns of course.
     
  8. Duminakan89

    Newcomer Duminakan89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    so should I get a more current cIOS installer, run it then then run a current NeoGamma afterwards?

    i'm using NeoGamma R9 beta38 ISO36 (REV3607)
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Sounds like NeoGamma can't work with cIOS249 v7, because it use IOS36 to work, and this IOS can't load backup games (only cioscorp or darkcorp IOS36)
    Then you should upgrade your IOS249. Try it with IOS249 v17 first.
     
  10. Duminakan89

    Newcomer Duminakan89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok well i try to install the cIOS in the link but my wiimote loses connection when i choose IOS249 in the installer. should i choose a different IOS for installation?
     
  11. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Yep, choose IOS36 first and then IOS250.
     
  12. Duminakan89

    Newcomer Duminakan89 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States

    hmm when i choose WAD installer from the SD slot, it reads as an error, yet it reads IOS38 for whatever reason, I'm a bit confused.

    get a message that says ERROR! (ret = -1)
     
  13. thethiny

    Newcomer thethiny Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    Choose Network installation
    ret= -1 means NO SD Inserted/Or No WAD folder on the sd root.
     

Share This Page